PROCESS FOR THE CONVERSION OF CARBON DIOXIDE INTO VALUE-ADDED PRODUCTS BY MEANS OF A PROCESS OF MECHANOCHEMICAL ACTIVATION OF INDUSTRIAL PROCESSING SCRAPS

Abstract

The present invention relates to a method for converting carbon dioxide (CO.sub.2) into high added value chemical products by means of a mechanochemical process under gas flow and continuous conditions. In particular, said process converts CO.sub.2 into a mixture of high added value chemical compounds comprising solid products of mineral carbonation, mainly Mg, Fe and Ca carbonates, and/or low molecular weight hydrocarbons, mainly methane, ethylene and ethane. Said CO.sub.2 conversion is achieved, in particular, by applying said mechanochemical process to slags from steelmaking processes and/or basalt scraps.

Claims

1. A continuous mechanochemical process under gas flow to carry out CO.sub.2 conversion into a mixture of high added value chemical compounds, said mixture comprising a low molecular weight hydrocarbon mixture, methane, ethylene and ethane, and/or solid products of mineral carbonation, Ca, Mg and Fe carbonates, said process comprising at least the following steps: a)continuously passing a gas flow comprising, or consisting of, CO.sub.2 through a reactor having milling means, and in the presence of reactants consisting of powders of industrial processing slags, wherein said powders contain different/various phases of Ca, Mg and Fe silicates, and of water, deionized or not and in liquid or gas form, at a temperature from room temperature to 100 C.; said reactor being subjected to motion in such a way that the milling means trigger a mechanochemical reaction that, on one side, produces hydrogen from the present water, and, successively, said hydrogen carries out the conversion of one portion of CO.sub.2 into said low molecular weight hydrocarbons, while, on the other side, the remaining portion of CO.sub.2 reacts with the transformation products of said industrial processing slags and with the non-reacted H.sub.2O to give said solid products of mineral carbonation; b)separating and recovering from the gas mixture exiting the reactor said low molecular weight hydrocarbons and non-reacted hydrogen obtained in step a); c)separating and recovering from the reactor, at the end of the reaction, said solid products of mineral carbonation obtained in step a).

2. The process according to claim 1, wherein said reactor is a mill, or a jar, having milling means consisting of rotating spherical bodies (spheres); said mill and said spheres being made of hardened stainless steel.

3. The process according to claim 1, wherein the movement which the reactor is subjected to is a rotary movement at a speed ranging from 500 rpm to 1,500 rpm.

4. The process according to claim 3, wherein said rotary movement occurs at a speed ranging from 600 rpm to 1,400 rpm.

5. The process according to claim 1, wherein the gas flow comprising CO.sub.2 contains amounts thereof that are similar to the ones in the exhausted fumes coming out from the post-combustion chimneys of industrial processes; said amounts of CO.sub.2 ranging from about 4% to 20% by volume; in a particularly preferred embodiment, from 8% to 10% by volume.

6. The process according to claim 1, wherein said industrial processing slags comprise processing slags from steelmaking processes, EAF (Electric Arc Furnace), BOF (Basic Oxygen Steelmaking), and the ones that are similar and well known in the art, and/or basalt processing scraps.

7. The process according to claim 1, wherein the highest measured concentrations of the low molecular weight hydrocarbons produced in step a) exiting the reactor are about 680 ppm V/V for methane, about 280 ppm V/V for ethane, and about 100 ppm V/V for ethylene.

8. The process according to claim 7, wherein methane is the main product with a selectivity of 60%, while the selectivity values for ethane and ethylene are 20-25% and 8-10%, respectively.

9. The process according to claim 7, wherein the global yield in methane production is 50%, 10-15% for ethane and about 10% for ethylene.

10. A method for carrying out CO.sub.2 conversion into a mixture of high added value chemical compounds using the process according to claim 1; wherein said mixture comprising a low molecular weight hydrocarbon mixture, methane, ethylene and ethane, and solid products of mineral carbonation, Ca, Mg and Fe carbonates.

Description

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE FIGURES

[0043] FIG. 1 shows an illustrative, but merely non-limiting, embodiment of the experimental apparatus of the present invention.

[0044] FIG. 2 represents the relationship between conversion (X), selectivity (S) and yield (Y) when products B and C are obtained from the reactants, indicated as A, plus a certain quantity of non-reacted reactant A. At time t1 the process has not yet begun, and only the reactants (A) are present. At time t2, following the start of the process, the system will be composed of the products (B and C) and a part of reactants (A) not yet reacted.

[0045] FIG. 3 shows the conversion rate (%) of CO.sub.2 during the preliminary tests conducted on EAF slags under batch conditions.

[0046] FIG. 4 shows the trend of pressure within the mechanochemical reactor, as a function of milling time, during the preliminary test conducted on EAF slags under batch conditions.

[0047] FIG. 5 shows the results of the XRD analysis conducted on slag samples from EAF processes subjected to the preliminary tests with the mechanochemical reactor under batch conditions. The lower curve refers to the raw sample, the middle curve refers to the sample treated for 40 minutes, and the upper curve refers to the sample treated for 120 minutes under the specified conditions.

[0048] FIG. 6 shows the kinetics of the CO.sub.2 conversion process on EAF slags under continuous reactor feeding conditions.

[0049] FIG. 7 shows the CO.sub.2 conversion rate (%) as a function of mechanical treatment time. In the box: Chromatographic gas analysis of the mixture of reaction gases in samples taken at the beginning of the process and after 40 minutes of mechanical treatment, respectively.

[0050] FIG. 8 shows the X-ray diffraction pattern and the semiquantitative data analysis conducted with the Rietveld method, concerning samples of slags from EAF processes at the beginning and at the end of the 180-minute period of mechanical treatment under the conditions specified in the description.

[0051] FIG. 9 shows the IR spectra of, respectively, the unprocessed EAF slag sample (initial sample, black line) and the sample picked up after 180 minutes of mechanical treatment (red-brown line).

[0052] FIG. 10 shows the kinetic trend of CO.sub.2 conversion in tests conducted on slags from EAF processes, with different values of gaseous mixture flow rate.

[0053] FIG. 11 shows a comparison between the kinetic curves concerning tests conducted on slags from EAF processes under different mechanical activation conditions. The black line refers to the test conducted using 3 balls having a mass of 4 g each at a motor revolution speed of 875 RPM. The blue line refers to the test conducted using 5 balls having a mass of 0.4 g each at a motor revolution speed of 745 RPM.

[0054] FIG. 12 shows the kinetic trends, expressed as the number of converted CO.sub.2 moles as a function of time, observed in tests conducted on slags from EAF processes subjected to mechanical treatment in atmospheres consisting of gaseous mixtures characterized by different CO.sub.2 percent contents (respectively, 10%, 25%, 50%), as indicated in the Figure.

[0055] FIG. 13 shows the kinetic curves, expressed as percentage of converted CO.sub.2 as a function of time, observed in tests conducted on slags from EAF processes subjected to mechanical treatment in atmosphere consisting of gaseous mixtures characterized by different CO.sub.2 percent contents, as indicated in the Figure.

[0056] FIG. 14 shows the kinetic curve, expressed as percentage of converted CO.sub.2 as a function of time, observed in a test conducted with no steel milling bodies, but with 3 residues of slags from EAF processes having a mass of 1 g each.

[0057] FIG. 15A shows the kinetic curves, expressed as percentage of the quantity of converted CO.sub.2 as a function of time, observed in tests conducted on basalt powders produced during different industrial processing stages.

[0058] FIG. 15B shows the kinetic curves, expressed as % concentration (v/v) of generated H.sub.2 as a function of time.

[0059] FIG. 16 shows the kinetic curves of the CO.sub.2 conversion process in processes conducted on basalt powders under different mechanical treatment conditions.

[0060] FIG. 17A shows the kinetic curves related to the CO.sub.2 conversion process;

[0061] FIG. 17B shows the trend of H.sub.2 concentration over time;

[0062] FIG. 17C shows the trend of CH.sub.4 concentration over time. The data in the above FIGS. 17A-17C refer to the atmosphere of the mechanochemical reactor in processes conducted on basalt powders under different conditions of flow of the reacting gaseous phase.

[0063] FIG. 18 shows the XRD analysis of basalt powders: alongside the experimental data in dot form, it shows the fitting obtained using the Rietveld method, as well as the profiles relating to the different crystallographic phases. The lower profile (0 min) refers to basalt powders pre-ground for 1 h in non-reactive atmosphere, whereas the upper profile refers to a sample analysed at the end of the mechanochemical process in the presence of CO.sub.2.

[0064] FIGS. 19A and 19B show the FT-IR spectra of basalt powders subjected to CO.sub.2 conversion tests under different mechanical treatment conditions.

[0065] FIG. 20 shows the kinetic curves of the CO.sub.2 conversion process and of the H.sub.2 and CH.sub.4 concentration values in the atmosphere of the mechanochemical reactor in processes conducted on basalt powders using different compositions of the reacting gaseous mixture.

[0066] FIG. 21 shows the X-ray diffraction analysis of the EAF/Fe(10%) composite system.

[0067] FIG. 22 shows the X-ray diffraction analysis of the EAF/Ca(10%) composite system.

[0068] FIG. 23 shows the X-ray diffraction analysis of the EAF/Mg(10%) composite system.

[0069] FIG. 24 shows the kinetics of the CO.sub.2 conversion process conducted on the EAF/Fe(10%) system.

[0070] FIG. 25 shows the kinetics of the CO.sub.2 conversion process conducted on the EAF/Ca(10%) system.

[0071] FIG. 26 shows the kinetic trend of H.sub.2 evolution in the CO.sub.2 conversion process conducted on the EAF/Ca(10%) system.

[0072] FIG. 27 shows the kinetics of the CO.sub.2 conversion process conducted on the EAF/Mg(10%) system.

[0073] FIG. 28 shows the kinetic trend of H.sub.2 evolution in the CO.sub.2 conversion process conducted on the EAF/Mg(10%) system.

[0074] FIG. 29 shows the kinetic trend of CH.sub.4 evolution in the CO.sub.2 conversion process conducted on the EAF/Mg(10%) system.

[0075] FIG. 30 shows the FT-IR spectra observed on samples of the three solid systems (respectively, EAF/Mg(10%), EAF/Ca(10%), EAF/Fe(10%)) at the end of the mechanochemical tests.

EXPERIMENTAL SECTION

Description of the Reactor and Reaction Conditions

[0076] The following experimental section will describe, by way of illustrative example, some of the characteristic aspects of the present invention, without however by no means limiting the broad application potential thereof. Based on the following explanations, those skilled in the art will have no difficulty in applying and modifying the teachings provided herein by adapting the dimensions, quantities and construction aspects to specific practical implementations. In one embodiment, the equipment used for the experimental activity is schematized in the annexed FIG. 1. In this case, it essentially consists of a cylindrical reactor (e.g. a grinding jar (mill) having an internal volume of approx. 65 ml), suitable for the execution of mechanical treatments by means of ball milling processes. The reactor and the milling bodies are made of hardened stainless steel (of course, the dimensions and materials of the reactor may be freely selected and/or defined for specific applications, depending on the type and rate of gas flow (e.g. an exhaust gas) to be treated. The same also applies to the number, size and material of the milling means/bodies). The cylindrical reactor is equipped with gas-tight covers and gas transfer lines. The gas lines, e.g., partly made of steel and partly consisting of flexible Teflon (PTFE) hoses, provide the connection between the reactant gas supply (or the exhaust gas flow) and the reactor, and between the latter and two gas chromatographs for analysing the reactant and the produced gases. Unless otherwise specified, such a gas flow configuration of the reactor permitted the execution of tests under a continuous supply of gaseous reactants. The gas chromatographs are both equipped with detectors suitable for a quantitative evaluation of the gaseous phases of interest. A first gas chromatograph, equipped with a GS-Q wide-bore capillary column and TCD-FID detectors, with He as a carrier gas, made it possible to evaluate the CO.sub.2 through the TCD detector and the low molecular weight hydrocarbons through the FID detector. A second gas chromatograph, equipped with a column packed with 13 (10) molecular sieves and a TCD detector, with Ar as a carrier gas, made it possible to evaluate the amounts of H.sub.2, CO, O.sub.2 and N.sub.2.

[0077] The mechanochemical reactor was housed in the seat of a known mill Spex Mixer/Mill mod.8000 [Spex Certiprep., https://www(dot)spexcertiprep(dot)com], suitably modified and equipped with a three-phase electric motor controlled by a speed regulator, which provides control over the number of revolutions of the motor shaft and imparts to the mill a three-dimensional motion in space. The tests were conducted under two different conditions: at 875 and 1,000 revolutions per minute (rpm) of the motor shaft, respectively corresponding to 14.5 and 16.6 Hz.

[0078] In practice, the revolution speed of the reactor can be varied, depending on the type of application, from 500 rpm to 1,500 rpm; preferably, from 600 rpm to 1,400 rpm; more preferably, from 700 rpm to 1,300 rpm; even more preferably, from 800 rpm to 1,200 rpm.

[0079] The tests were conducted using solid slag samples having a mass of 2 g of EAF slags derived from processes for the production of ferrous materials, or 2 g of basalt processing slags.

[0080] The above-described conditions correspond to a solid reactant powders (slags):H.sub.2O stoichiometric ratio of 1:2.

[0081] The reactor was connected to the gas lines and housed in the support of the Spex 8000 commercial mill, for the execution of the reactive tests.

[0082] The gaseous reaction mixture was composed of CO.sub.2 (Sapio, purity of 99.995), with abundance (percent quantity) of 10% by volume in He or N.sub.2 (Sapio, BIP purity). After saturating the atmosphere of the mechanochemical reactor, the reactive mixture was fed in a flow of 5 ml/min in the tests conducted on black slag powders from EAF processes, and 1 ml/min in the tests conducted on basalt processing scrap powders. The flow was kept constant through a regulation valve and measured with a mass flowmeter (in the applications of the process of the invention, the flow rate may be changed freely according to the amount of CO.sub.2-containing exhaust fumes released per time unit, the chimney size, and other parameters related to the release of said fumes). The composition of the reactive mixture gases for the tests was selected in tight relation with the average composition data of the mixture of CO.sub.2-containing fumes exiting the previously mentioned industrial combustion processes (see above).

[0083] The structural analysis of the powders of unprocessed samples and of the samples subjected to mechanical treatments for selected treatment times was carried out by X-ray diffraction (XRD) using a Rigaku SmartLab diffractometer with a rotating anode source (.sub.Cu=1.54178 ) and equipped with a graphite monochromator on the diffracted beam, employing a Bragg-Brentano geometry. The identification of the different phases in the diffractograms and the evaluation of their relative abundance and of some microstructural parameters were conducted using the Rietveld microstructural refinement method.

[0084] Pre-reaction and post-reaction samples were also characterized by infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) using a Jasco FT-IR 4600 instrument in ATR mode.

Description of the Results of the CO.SUB.2 .Conversion Tests and of the Analyses of the Solid and Gaseous Phases

[0085] The following will present the results of the CO.sub.2 conversion tests under the above-described conditions. Data will be provided about the analyses of the gaseous phases conducted by gas chromatography, and about the results of the analyses of the solid phases conducted by X-ray diffraction techniques and by FT-IR spectroscopy.

[0086] The mechanical treatment in reactive atmosphere was conducted using 3 steel balls having a mass of 4 g each and by setting the revolution speed of the motor to 875 rpm, unless otherwise specified. The kinetics of the CO.sub.2 conversion process was monitored by evaluating the degree of CO.sub.2 conversion via measurement of the concentration of CO.sub.2 eluted from the reactor after selected mechanical treatment times up to 180 minutes.

Definition of the Descriptor Parameters of the Process

[0087] The study of the process was conducted by monitoring, as parameters, the rate of CO.sub.2 conversion, the selectivity in obtaining the products, and the yield of a specific product. The annexed FIG. 2 illustrates, in graphic form, the meaning of these three descriptor parameters.

CO.SUB.2 .Percent Conversion

[0088] It indicates the CO.sub.2 transformation rate (%) in comparison with the initial concentration, and is expressed by the following mathematical relation:

[00001] CO 2 conversion , % = [ CO 2 ] i - [ CO 2 ] t [ CO 2 ] i .Math. 100 [0089] where [CO.sub.2].sub.i means the CO.sub.2 concentration at time i=initial, i.e., before the start of the process; and [0090] where [CO.sub.2].sub.t means the CO.sub.2 concentration at time t, i.e., at a time instant after the start of the process.

[0091] In gas chromatography, the concentration of an analyte can be expressed as the product of a response factor and the area of the signal of the analyte under evaluation. From a mathematical viewpoint, this can be expressed as:

[00002] [ CO 2 ] = f r .Math. Area of CO 2 signal [0092] where [CO.sub.2] is the concentration of the carbon dioxide analyte; and [0093] where f.sub.r is the response factor for the CO.sub.2 analyte and refers to a specfic column and a specfic method of analysis.

[0094] Therefore, with appropriate substitutions and simplifications, the equation for calculating the percent CO.sub.2 conversion rate can be rewritten as:

[00003] CO 2 conversion , % = ( f r .Math. Area CO 2 i ) - ( f r .Math. Area CO 2 t ) ( f r .Math. Area CO 2 i ) .Math. 100 CO 2 conversion , % = f r .Math. ( Area CO 2 i - Area CO 2 t ) f r .Math. Area CO 2 i .Math. 100 CO 2 conversion , % = Area CO 2 i - Area CO 2 t Area CO 2 i .Math. 10 0 .

Selectivity

[0095] It expresses the ratio between the concentration of a specific product and the total concentration of the products. It can be calculated by means of the following mathematical relation (expressed here for methane, by way of example):

[00004] CH 4 Selectivity , % = [ CH 4 ] [ X ] .Math. 100 , where : [ X ] = total concentration of the products .

[0096] This relation is applied in order to obtain the selectivity of the detectable products, taking into account that, for each one of them, it will be necessary to draw a calibration straight line in order to be able to obtain the concentration.

Yield of the Reaction Giving Methane (and/or Other Products)

[0097] It expresses the percent abundance (quantity) of a product relative to the conversion rate of the process. From a mathematical viewpoint, it can be expressed as the product of selectivity and conversion:

[00005] CH 4 Yield , % = CH 4 Selectivity - CO 2 Conversion / 100

Results

[0098] The main innovative aspects of the present patent application lie in the chemical nature of the solid-phase reactants which have been, or can be, used, and in the reactivity shown by such reactants in the CO.sub.2 conversion process by mechanical activation. In particular, the present inventors focused their research activity, without limitation, on the following two classes of materials obtained from industrial waste: [0099] 1) slags derived/obtained from metallurgical processes for the production of ferrous materials, e.g., those known in the literature as EAF slags; and/or [0100] 2) residues derived/obtained from basalt processing activities.

[0101] For such classes of materials, to the present inventors' knowledge, significant literature data are very scant (substantially null) in regard to the processes discussed herein, and the results obtained under the experimental conditions described herein represent an absolute novelty.

[0102] The chemical composition and the crystallographic characteristics of the two above-mentioned classes of reactant materials have some elements in common, and both lead, during the CO.sub.2 transformation process, mainly to the formation of carbonate phases and, when using basalt scraps, also to the production of light hydrocarbons in the gaseous phase.

[0103] The following will describe some details concerning the reactivity and the transformations observed for each class involved in the present invention.

1) Results of the CO.sub.2 Conversion Process Conducted on Black Slags Derived/Obtained from Metallurgical Processes for the Production of Ferrous Materials (EAF).

[0104] The present study was developed starting from the considerations set out in the previous sections, with a view to exploiting slags coming from the EAF metallurgical process, which materials are now commonly available at low costs, in the process of converting CO.sub.2 activated by mechanical means. The first tests conducted on such materials were directed to evaluating the reactivity towards CO.sub.2; to such end, the mechanochemical reactor described in the previous section was used as a batch-type reactor. This means that the reactor, into which 2 g of EAF slag powders and 0.3 ml of H.sub.2O were introduced, was pressurized, after purging the gaseous atmosphere, with CO.sub.2 to 2.5 bar (1.5 bar above atmospheric pressure). The reactor was then set in motion to 875 RPM, and several tests were carried out with increasing milling times, at the end of each one of which the reactivity of the chemical system was evaluated by recording the pressure drop within the reactor and by analysing, by gas chromatography, the contents of the atmosphere inside the reactor.

[0105] The annexed FIG. 3 shows the trend of CO.sub.2 conversion as a function of milling time.

[0106] The data show a sigmoidal profile with an asymptotic value that reaches quantitative conversion (100%) in the tests conducted with 60 to 90 minutes of mechanical treatment.

[0107] The analysis of the gases inside the milling reactor highlighted that no hydrocarbons were formed, nor formation of molecular hydrogen, H.sub.2, occurred. The annexed FIG. 4 discloses the value of the pressure within the reactor as a function of milling time: the pressure of CO.sub.2 decreases in a monotonous manner, and the slope of the curve changes abruptly after approx. 40 minutes of mechanical treatment under the specific conditions in use, showing an increased gas absorption rate, and the process with an asymptotic trend continues until the system reaches a value of 0.9 bar below the atmospheric pressure; the three data sets shown confirm the reproducibility of the process.

[0108] As shown by the diffractogram of the annexed FIG. 5, the starting material is characterized by different crystallographic phases, in particular identified as Quartz (SiO.sub.2), Brownmillerite (Ca.sub.2 (Al, Fe).sub.2O.sub.5), Larnite (Ca.sub.2SiO.sub.4), Calcite (CaCO.sub.3), Magnetite (Fe.sub.3O.sub.4) and Wustite (FeO).

[0109] Notwithstanding the complexity of the diffractogram, the curve of the sample that was treated mechanically for 40 minutes clearly shows the transformation that took place, forming carbonate-type crystallographic phases, and a phase can also be identified which is isomorphic to Kutnohorite (the nominal composition of which is CaMn (CO.sub.3).sub.2, but which hereinafter will preferably be indicated as Ca,X(CO.sub.3).sub.2 due to mass balance constraints), while a decrease occurs in Larnite contribution, which can no longer be observed in the curve of the sample treated for 120 minutes.

[0110] The relative abundance of the different crystallographic phases in the three samples analysed is summarized in the following Table 1.

TABLE-US-00001 TABLE 1 Crystallographic phases observed in preliminary batch test conducted on samples of slags from EAF processes, and relative abundance thereof as estimated by Rietveld analysis. Larnite Wustite Magnetite Brownmillerite Quarzo Calcite Aragonite Kutnohorite Ca.sub.2SiO.sub.4 FeO Fe.sub.3O.sub.4 Ca.sub.2(Al, Fe).sub.2O.sub.5 SiO.sub.2 CaCO.sub.3 CaCO.sub.3 Ca, X(CO.sub.3).sub.2 Campione monoclino cubico cubico ortorombico trigonale trigonale ortorombico Trigonale 0 min 49% 22% 14% 3% 6% 6% 40 min 15% 22% 14% 6% 2% 26% 15% 120 min 22% 14% 6% 2% 20% 10% 26%

[0111] The data obtained indicate that the mechanical treatment, under the present conditions, promotes the reactivity of the system by fostering the conversion of CO.sub.2 as the silicate phase (Larnite) is progressively transformed in the carbonate phases (Calcite, Aragonite and a phase isomorphic to Kutnohorite). Considering such evidence, and in view of possible applications, the next tests were conducted by feeding the mechanochemical reactor in continuous mode, i.e., with a mixture of N.sub.2 and CO.sub.2 in a relative N.sub.2:CO.sub.2 ratio of 90:10 under conditions of 5 ml/min flow and atmospheric pressure. The kinetic curve drawn in the annexed FIG. 6 shows high conversion rate during the first phase of mechanical treatment, reaching approx. 70% conversion after approx. 30 minutes of milling, followed by a decrease in the speed and even a reduction in the conversion value.

[0112] 90 minutes after the beginning of the treatment, the slope of the curve increases again quickly, and CO.sub.2 conversion reaches the 100% value and then remains constant until the end of the measurement. The curve seems to indicate a two-stage process, wherein quantitative conversion values are reached after a first phase of activation of the system. At the end of the first stage, the solid phase seems to show a partial evolution of the CaSiO.sub.4 phase towards the formation of a carbonate phase. From an application viewpoint, the confirmation of the possibility of reaching extremely high values of CO.sub.2 conversion in continuous processes led to the execution of more in-depth tests, subjecting the solid and liquid reactants (EAF powders and H.sub.2O) to a mechanical pre-treatment in CO.sub.2 atmosphere for 40 minutes. At the end of the pre-treatment, the mechanochemical reactor was fed with a mixture of N.sub.2 and CO.sub.2 in a relative N.sub.2:CO.sub.2 ratio of 90:10 under conditions of 5 ml/min flow and atmospheric pressure. The test results, expressed as percent values of CO.sub.2 conversion over time, highlighted very good reproducibility characteristics, with a variability percentage of less than 5% (attributable to the experimental/instrumental error), and the annexed FIG. 7 shows a typical profile of the experimental data of the reaction kinetics. The pattern shows a sigmoidal CO.sub.2 conversion profile.

[0113] In all tests carried out, conversion grows significantly without showing any appreciable initial induction time. Conversion speed increases, reaches a maximum value at an inflection point in the curve, and then decreases: the asymptotic value towards which the conversion tends exceeds the value of 95%, appearing to be quantitative and remaining almost constant for 3 hours. The sigmoidal pattern of the kinetic curve is typical of many mechanochemical processes, and particularly of processes involving solid-gas heterogeneous systems. Such a pattern has often been interpreted as the result of nucleation-and-growth processes and analysed on the basis of Avrami-Erofeev mechanisms..sup.[11] Without going into details of mechanistic analysis, it is however useful to underline, in this context, that the shape of the kinetic curve profile comprises multiple elementary stages of the conversion process, including superficial H.sub.2O adsorption by the solid phase, dissociation of the same, and processes of H.sub.2 and O.sub.2 scattering in the bulk of the solid phase, adsorption and absorption of CO.sub.2, mineral carbonation processes, processes of scattering and desorption of any gaseous phases formed, and so forth. The exact correlation between such processes and the shape of the curve goes beyond the intention of the present invention, but they should be taken into consideration for a global evaluation of the process.

[0114] The CO.sub.2 transformation process did not lead, within the test time interval, to formation of any hydrocarbon phases, as had also been observed during the preliminary tests, and in contrast with the results of processes involving other solid phases of the silicate type. Nor was observed in the gaseous mixture contained in the jar, throughout the mechanical treatment, the presence of any molecular H.sub.2. The data obtained from the structural analysis, conducted by X-ray diffractometry and IR spectroscopy, followed the same direction. The annexed FIG. 8 shows the XRD curves relating to the untreated EAF sample and after 180 minutes of mechanical treatment under the previously specified conditions.

[0115] The initial sample is characterized by Quartz (SiO.sub.2), Brownmillerite (Ca.sub.2 (Al,Fe).sub.2O.sub.5), Larnite (Ca.sub.2SiO.sub.4), Calcite (CaCO.sub.3), Magnetite (Fe.sub.3O.sub.4) and Wustite (FeO), and the relative abundance (quantity) values of the different phases are shown in the following Table 2.

TABLE-US-00002 TABLE 2 Crystallographic phases observed in tests conducted in flow/continuous mode on samples of slags from EAF processes, and relative abundance thereof as estimated by Rietveld analysis. Larnite Wustite Magnetite Brownmillerite Quarzo Calcite Kutnohorite Ca.sub.2SiO.sub.4 FeO Fe.sub.3O.sub.4 Ca.sub.2(Al, Fe).sub.2O.sub.5 SiO.sub.2 CaCO.sub.3 Ca, X(CO.sub.3).sub.2 Campione monoclino cubico cubico ortorombico trigonale trigonale trigonale 0 min 49% 22% 14% 3% 6% 6% 180 min 22% 14% 6% 2% 41% 15%

[0116] The data pertaining to the sample withdrawn at the end of the mechanical treatment indicate that the relative abundance of the Fe.sub.3O.sub.4 and FeO phases remained almost unchanged (except for the instrumental error), thus confirming that no oxidation process occurred in Fe.sup.2+ to give Fe.sup.3+. Likewise, no oxidation processes were observed in other metal ions within the solid phase.

[0117] The reactivity of CO.sub.2 under the studied conditions resulted in the formation of carbonates from the Larnite phase, which evolved towards the formation of Calcite and Aragonite phases as well as a phase isomorphic to Kutnohorite, as had been previously observed in the above-mentioned preliminary batch tests.

[0118] The FT-IR analyses conducted on the solid compounds confirmed the formation of carbonate-type phases, as shown in the annexed FIG. 9.

[0119] While the pattern concerning the untreated (initial) sample is characterized by signals that are typical of the SiO.sub.4.sup.2 bond and attributable to the CaSiO.sub.4 phase, although there is already a signal that can be attributed to the CO.sub.3.sup.2 functional group, the curve pertaining to the sample withdrawn at the end of the mechanical treatment is dominated by signals attributable to the CO.sub.3.sup.2 functional group, the relative intensity of which grows considerably. The signal attributable to SiO.sub.2 can also be observed.

[0120] In order to deepen the knowledge of the reaction mechanism that governs the process, and to evaluate the experimental conditions with a view to obtaining the best conversion and yield data, the process was studied as a function of a number of parameters, in particular a) the gaseous mixture flow rate value, b) the mechanical energy transferred to the reactants during the mechanical treatment, c) the effect of the pre-treatment.

a) Dependency of the Kinetics on the Flow Rate Value of the Gaseous Mixture Inside the Mechanochemical Reactor

[0121] The process of mechanical activation of a chemical system containing solid and gaseous phases is extremely complex, and its kinetic interpretation requires evaluating a large number of parameters, which often cannot be directly acquired in the course of the reaction. The energy transfer resulting from the mechanical action occurs in a discontinuous and punctual manner, producing breaking and comminuting effects on the solid reactants which determine a constant renewal of the surfaces exposed to the reactive atmosphere, resulting in the generation of non-equilibrium states and increased reactivity. Processes of superficial adsorption and absorption, scattering, mass transfer and precipitation of new solid phases are just some of the phenomena that occur in succession during the mechanochemical process, thus making it extremely complex. In this frame, the average value of the time spent inside the mechanochemical reactor is very important, which depends on the rate of supply of the gaseous mixture. As previously mentioned, the tests described herein were carried out using a flow rate of 5 ml/min under the adopted experimental conditions. Any variations of this parameter, up to a value of 10 ml/min, do not imply significant variations in the kinetic trend of CO.sub.2 conversion, expressed as a volume percentage, as can be inferred by comparing the two kinetic curves shown in the annexed FIG. 10, while the total number of CO.sub.2 moles converted during the treatment is almost doubled (from approx. 3.4 mmoles to approx. 6.5 mmoles), and the yield value, expressed as mmoles of converted CO.sub.2 per gram of solid slag, increases from 1.68 to 3.24.

b) Effect of the Parameters Related to the Mechanical Treatment Dynamics on the Reaction Kinetics

[0122] In mechanochemical processes, energy transfer occurs discontinuously during the collisions involving milling bodies and reacting systems: collision frequency, kinetic energy of the milling bodies as the collision is transferred, and time duration of the collisions are key parameters for evaluating the energy and the power transferred during the mechanical action. A variation in the revolution speed of the motor that sets the milling bodies in motion will also determine a change in the transferred kinetic energy (by affecting the relative velocity of the milling bodies) and in the collision frequency; a variation in the mass of the milling bodies will mainly affect the bodies' kinetic energy at the instant of collision. Without describing in detail the absolute evaluation of the energy and intensity transferred during the mechanical treatment, since this goes beyond the scope of the present invention, it may however be of interest to analyse the effects of variations of such parameters on the conversion kinetics. In this regard, the annexed FIG. 11 shows a comparison between the previously shown curve, which concerns the tests conducted using 3 steel balls of 4 g each as milling bodies, with the electric motor operating at 875 revolutions per minute (RPM), and the one obtained from a test conducted with 5 steel balls of 4 g each, with the motor operating at a speed of 745 RPM.

[0123] Under these latter conditions, the energy transferred during the collisions is certainly lower than in the previous case, and the decreased revolution speed of the motor does not compensate for the potential increase in the collision frequency resulting from the increased number of milling balls. Notwithstanding this, the reaction kinetics show very high CO.sub.2 conversion values, which reach, even though less quickly than in the previous case, values in excess of 80%, thus confirming again the extremely high reactivity of the mechanically activated slags.

c) Effect of the Composition of the Gaseous Mixture on the CO.SUB.2 .Conversion Kinetics

[0124] The effect of the chemical composition of the gaseous mixture on the reaction kinetics was evaluated by means of a series of tests conducted without pre-treatment in reactive atmosphere. The kinetic profiles are shown in the annexed FIG. 12, expressed as the number of transformed CO.sub.2 moles as a function of mechanical treatment time, for different compositions.

[0125] The three curves express the absolute values of the transformed CO.sub.2 moles as a function of time, in the presence of 2 g of EAF slag powders. The observed patterns confirm the existence of a composite reaction mechanism, wherein two stages appear to exist regardless of the composition of the gaseous mixture, which however seems to play the important role of defining the amount of CO.sub.2 converted in the various tests. It must be underlined that the expression of the results of the previous analyses on a percentage scale, shown in the annexed FIG. 13, confirms the extremely high degree of CO.sub.2 conversion independent of mixture composition, highlighting the fact that the one with the lowest CO.sub.2 content provided a 100% conversion, and high values, i.e., approx. 90% and 70%, were obtained from the mixtures containing the highest percentages of CO.sub.2, as indicated in the Figure.

[0126] The analysis of the kinetic data about the processes using EAF slags ends with the conversion profile shown in the annexed FIG. 14, which concerns the results observed in tests conducted in the absence of steel milling bodies, wherein 3 EAF residues having a mass of approx. 1 g each were subjected to the mechanical treatment, and the other experimental parameters were kept at the levels of the last tests previously mentioned herein, i.e., N.sub.2:CO.sub.2 mixture=90:10, 5 ml/min, 875 RPM, no pre-treatment.

[0127] In this case as well, a pattern can be observed which reminds of a mechanism with two successive reaction stages; however, it should be noted that the mechanical action exerted by the reactants' masses is sufficient to increase the reactivity of the system and reach the quantitative level (100%) of conversion, which remains stable over time within the measurement range.

2) Results of the CO.sub.2 Conversion Process Using Basalt Scraps from Industrial Processes

[0128] The study concerned basalt powders produced during different basalt processing stages, namely: a) powders obtained by mechanical treatment of scraps produced during cutting processes; b) powders obtained from product refinement processes using bush-hammering techniques; c) sludges (i.e., wet powders) obtained during the cutting phases with addition of H.sub.2O. The materials thus obtained were employed in CO.sub.2 conversion tests under the previously mentioned experimental conditions, using a gaseous mixture of N.sub.2:CO.sub.2=90:10 with a flow rate of, unless otherwise specified, 1 ml/min.

[0129] In the annexed FIG. 15A, the kinematic profiles obtained from the tests conducted on these three types of basalt powders show their efficacy in the mechanochemical process of CO.sub.2 conversion, highlighting the different reactivity thereof: in all the three curves, CO.sub.2 conversion values increase over time, showing a sigmoidal pattern, and the highest values were reached in the tests conducted on scrap powders subjected to pre-grinding, which reach, in asymptotic form, a value of approx. 80%. The relationship between the shape of the kinetic curves and the reaction mechanism is probably the same as the one previously observed for the different chemical systems mentioned above, and an in-depth analysis of this result does not fall within the peculiar aspects of the present patent application, while it is worthwhile to point out the effectiveness of the process using basalt scraps from industrial processes, as well as the possible applications thereof.

[0130] The CO.sub.2 conversion process using basalt is also accompanied by the evolution of molecular hydrogen, H.sub.2, generated in-situ starting from water (which in this case does not act as a solvent, but as a real reactant), which develops in similar quantities in the tests starting from the three materials of FIG. 15A, and the trend of H.sub.2 concentration inside the reactor during the three tests is shown in the annexed FIG. 15B.

[0131] The variation of the dynamic regime of the mechanochemical process, obtained by adjusting the revolution speed of the electric motor of the reactor (the tests were carried out at 1,000, 875 and 745 RPM, respectively) induces no substantial variation in the CO.sub.2 conversion process, as demonstrated by the kinetic data shown in the annexed FIG. 16.

[0132] In contrast, a variation in the value of the gaseous mixture flow within the reactor significantly affects the trend of the CO.sub.2 conversion data, which, as shown by the patterns in the annexed FIG. 17A, decreases as the flow rate increases, being respectively 1 ml/min, 2.5 ml/min, 5 ml/min. As previously described herein, the CO.sub.2 conversion process using basalt powders is accompanied by formation of H.sub.2 and also light hydrocarbons, mainly methane,.sup.[11] as a consequence of CO.sub.2 hydrogenation. FIGS. 17B and 17C show the trends of the concentration values, inside the reactor, of such gaseous species. The observed values are not high, but there appears to be a correlation with the flow values of the reacting gaseous mixture. The presence of such products also indicates that the mechanism of the CO.sub.2 conversion reaction using basalt powders is different, at least partly, from the one observed on materials coming from residues of EAF processes. In this case, in fact, the reduction of the hydrogen of H.sub.2O to molecular H.sub.2 implies the presence of an oxidation process involving some metal ion in the solid substrate, which process is not observed, on the contrary, on slags from EAF processes.

[0133] The XRD structural analysis of the above-mentioned three types of basalt powders revealed that they were composed, prior to the CO.sub.2 conversion tests, of the following crystallographic phases: [0134] Anorthite-Labradorite [(Ca,Na) (Si,Al).sub.4O.sub.8] (48% by weight), [0135] Anorthoclase [(Na,K)AlSi.sub.3O.sub.8](22%), [0136] Augite [(Ca,Mg,Fe.sup.2+,Fe.sup.3+,Ti,Al).sub.2(Si,Al).sub.2O.sub.6](17%), [0137] Olivine (Mg,Fe).sub.2SiO.sub.4 (11.5%), [0138] Magnesite/Dolomite (Ca,Mg) (CO.sub.3).sub.2 (1.5%).

[0139] It also turned out that said three types only differ for small relative abundance variations. The curves shown in the annexed FIG. 18 exemplify the diffraction pattern of the samples before and after the mechanical treatment in the presence of CO.sub.2. In particular, the lower diffraction profile in the annexed FIG. 18 refers to basalt powders pre-ground for 1 h, whereas the upper profile refers to powders subjected to the mechanochemical activation process in the presence of CO.sub.2 (180 min, 100% CO.sub.2, 0.3 mL H.sub.2O, 875 RPM).

[0140] The diffractograms are per se very complex, and the crystallographic-phase identification and microstructural refinement procedure, conducted using the Rietveld method, made it possible to identify the above-mentioned component phases.

[0141] The pattern relating to the sample after the mechanical treatment seems to show some variation in the relative abundance, along with an increased carbonate-based phase, coherently with the chemical process under way; it must however be pointed out that such variation is, in very complex patterns, of the same order of magnitude as the experimental error.

[0142] Anorthite-Labradorite [(Ca,Na) (Si,Al).sub.48] (39.3% by weight), [0143] Anorthoclase [(Na, K) AlSi.sub.3O.sub.8] (24.6%), [0144] Augite [(Ca,Mg,Fe.sup.2+,Fe.sup.3+,Ti,Al).sub.2(Si, Al).sub.26] (17%), [0145] Olivine (Mg,Fe).sub.2SiO.sub.4 (16.6%), [0146] Magnesite/Dolomite (Ca,Mg) (CO.sub.3).sub.2 (2.5%).

[0147] A comparison between FT-IR analyses conducted on the untreated (initial) powders and on the solid substrate at the end of the CO.sub.2 conversion tests highlights the presence of silicate phases and the formation of carbonate phases, which the XRD analyses only permitted to catch a glimpse of.

[0148] Indeed, the patterns shown in the annexed FIGS. 19A and 19B show signals between 1,000 and 500 cm.sup.1 which can be attributed to stretching and bending vibrations of the SiOSi bonds that characterize silicates, which can be easily identified in all spectra, while the samples subjected to mechanical treatment under reactive conditions show signals that are typical of the vibrations of the CO.sub.3.sup.2 group in the spectrum region between 1,420 and 1,500 cm.sup.1..sup.[12][13] The intensity of such signals increases with the flow of reactant gas, with the revolution speed of the motor (i.e., with the collision frequency and the kinetic energy transferred to the reactants), and also with the CO.sub.2 fraction in the reactive gaseous mixture (not shown).

[0149] The tests conducted with a different CO.sub.2 content in the gas mixture permit clarifying this aspect. The annexed FIG. 20 shows a comparison between the kinetic patterns recorded with the two compositions of the reactive gaseous phase: the data expressed in percentage terms seem to indicate higher conversion values for the mixture diluted in N.sub.2, but the conversion value expressed in absolute terms, i.e., the number of CO.sub.2 moles converted per time unit, is very similar; and hydrogen concentration, and hence methane concentration, are much higher in the tests carried out with pure CO.sub.2. This result can be interpreted as a confirmation of the mechanistic hypothesis according to which the first stage of the process is CO.sub.2 dissolution into H.sub.2O to form H.sub.2CO.sub.3 and, in the basic environment determined by the existing solid phases, HCO.sub.3.sup.. In the presence of oxidation-capable metal ions acting as reducers, the H+ ions of carbonic acid or bicarbonate are reduced to H.sub.2, thereby promoting the precipitation of carbonate salts, while at the same time promoting processes of hydrogenation of unprecipitated CO.sub.2 as metal carbonates. In this context, the higher CO.sub.2 concentration can lead to increased H.sub.2 in the atmosphere of the mechanochemical reactor, with higher concentrations in the form of metal carbonates.

3) Further Results Concerning the CO.sub.2 Conversion Process Using Slags Derived/Obtained from EAF Metallurgical Processes.

[0150] As previously reported herein, the study of the reactivity of EAF slags obtained from industrial steelmaking processes highlighted that CO.sub.2 conversion occurs, under the adopted experimental conditions of a chemical process induced by mechanical activation with continuous supply of gas at atmospheric pressure, with relatively fast kinetics, and the analysis of the gases eluted from the mechanochemical reactor shows no formation of either hydrocarbons or molecular hydrogen H.sub.2. The main chemical process of CO.sub.2 conversion can be identified in the formation of solid carbonate phases with formula CaCO.sub.3 (Calcite, Aragonite and a phase isomorphic to Kutnohorite) from the Ca.sub.2SiO.sub.4 silicate phase (Larnite) contained in the starting material.

[0151] In order to explore the reactivity of different chemical systems other than raw EAF slags, which may be able to activate CO.sub.2 reduction processes to give high added value systems, the experimental investigation was directed to evaluating composite materials, obtained by adding a metal element, e.g., in a percentage of 10% by weight, to the EAF-type material. The preparation of such materials is justified by the possible different reactivity of the composite systems in comparison with the EAF materials in the CO.sub.2 conversion process, so that the reaction mechanism can be modulated to promote the formation of molecular hydrogen and/or hydrocarbons.

[0152] To this end, by way of non-limiting example, three types of composite materials were prepared, respectively characterized by the addition of Fe, Ca and Mg, in elementary form and in a percentage of 10% by weight, to the EAF matrix. The mixed powders were then subjected to the mechanochemical CO.sub.2 conversion tests. The annexed FIGS. 21, 22 and 23 show, respectively, the data of the X-ray diffraction analyses conducted on the three systems mentioned above. In particular, FIG. 21 refers to the EAF/Fe(10%) composite system, wherein the pattern at the bottom is the diffractogram of the EAF material already described in FIG. 5. The middle pattern is the X-ray diffraction pattern of raw metallic Fe, while the pattern at the top is the diffractogram of the composite material at the end of the mechanochemical CO.sub.2 transformation test.

[0153] In turn, FIGS. 22 and 23 show, respectively, the corresponding X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyses of the other two systems under examination, i.e., the EAF/Ca(10%) and EAF/Mg(10%) composite materials.

[0154] As far as the EAF/Fe (10%) system is concerned, the CO.sub.2 transformation process, conducted under the same experimental conditions as those adopted in the tests conducted on the raw EAF material (i.e., a gaseous mixture of CO.sub.2:N.sub.2=10:90 V/V, gas supplied to the reactor at 5 ml/min, mill revolution speed of 875 RPM), was studied as a function of time, and the corresponding kinetic curve is shown in the annexed FIG. 24. The profile shown in said Figure appears to be superimposable on the kinetic curves of the same process conducted in the presence of the raw EAF material: the pattern suggests a 2-stage mechanism, as was already observed before, wherein the second stage begins after approx. 100 minutes of mechanical treatment. The final asymptotic pattern testifies the quantitative CO.sub.2 conversion. Moreover, CO.sub.2 conversion is not accompanied by either production of molecular H.sub.2 or formation of hydrocarbons. The presence of Fe does not seem to affect the reaction mechanism, and this is also testified by the XRD analysis of the solid material at the end of the process, where the same crystallographic phases as those obtained at the end of the test on raw EAF can be observed, in this case accompanied by the crystallographic peaks that are typical of elementary Fe.

[0155] In its turn, the sample of EAF/Ca(10%) composite shows a different kinetic profile, as shown in the annexed FIG. 25. In this case, CO.sub.2 conversion does not show a profile that is typical of a two-stage mechanism; on the contrary, it is characterized by very fast kinetics reaching an asymptotic pattern, corresponding to a quantitative value of CO.sub.2 conversion, as early as after just a few minutes of treatment under the adopted experimental conditions, and remains unchanged throughout the test. CO.sub.2 conversion is accompanied by H.sub.2 evolution, with formation kinetics as shown in the annexed FIG. 26. In this case, H.sub.2 formation is observed already at the very first instants of mechanical treatment, with a rapid increase that reaches a maximum concentration in the gaseous mixture exiting the reactor after approx. 15-20 minutes. The concentration of H.sub.2 then decreases to zero after approx. 100 minutes of treatment. The production of H.sub.2, which necessarily occurs via an H.sub.2O reduction process, can be correlated with the available amount of a reducing agent, i.e., Ca, in the composite material. This demonstrates the active role played by metallic Ca in the composite material, which defines and limits the quantity of H.sub.2 that can be obtained during the process. The diffraction data confirm the oxidation of Ca, which is completely transformed into CaCO.sub.3. Lastly, it should be noted that this composite did not lead, under the adopted conditions, to the formation of hydrocarbons following CO.sub.2 reduction.

[0156] The third system under examination, EAF/Mg(10%), showed CO.sub.2 conversion kinetics comparable with those observed for the preceding EAF/Ca(10%) system. The corresponding CO.sub.2 conversion kinetic profile is shown in the annexed FIG. 27. In this case as well, CO.sub.2 conversion is accompanied by H.sub.2 formation, the pattern of which as a function of time is shown in the annexed FIG. 28. The formation of H.sub.2 in the gas mixture exiting the reactor occurs already at the very first instants of the milling process, and grows rapidly until it reaches a maximum value (approx. 50% V/V) after approx. 15 minutes of treatment. The concentration then decreases, although less quickly than what was observed for the previous system. Unlike the latter, the EAF/Mg(10%) system promotes the production of light hydrocarbons, as shown in the annexed FIG. 29, which illustrates the CH.sub.4 formation concentration profile as a function of time, as measured in the gaseous mixture eluted from the reactor. The profile analysis indicates that CH.sub.4 formation starts already at the very beginning of the milling process and grows in a way similar to the trend of H.sub.2 concentration. CH.sub.4 concentration reaches approx. 100 ppm after approx. 10 minutes of treatment, followed by a slight decrease and then another increase starting from approx. 80 minutes of treatment. The growth continues with a logarithmic trend throughout the observation interval, up to approx. 180 minutes of treatment. The observed CH.sub.4 concentration values are certainly of interest and prove the existence of a CO.sub.2 reduction process giving substances which can be reused as fuels. However, such concentration values do not justify, in absolute terms, the CO.sub.2 conversion data and the H.sub.2 concentration values previously mentioned herein; in fact, the main fraction of CO.sub.2 is converted, in this case as well, as Ca carbonate, as indicated in the upper diffractogram of FIG. 23, which also shows the Mg(OH).sub.2 phase, which is to be attributed to the redox activity of Mg in the EAF/Mg(10%) composite material.

[0157] The presence of the carbonate phases in the three solid systems at the end of the mechanochemical tests was confirmed by FT-IR analyses conducted on the respective powders, as shown in the annexed FIG. 30. Signals attributable to vibrational motions of the CO functional group, which are indicative of the presence of carbonate-type phases, are highlighted in FIG. 30, and can be found in the spectra of all the three systems. In particular, said signals attributable to the CO group appear to be more intense for the EAF/Fe(10%) system, wherein there is also a wide signal in the interval from 3,700 to 3,000 cm.sup.1, which can be attributed to the vibrational motions of the hydroxylic group contained in H.sub.2O, which appears to not have been involved in chemical transformation during the treatment, unlike what happened when the treatment was carried out in the presence of the EAF/Mg(10%) and EAF/Ca(10%) systems.

[0158] In conclusion, the data obtained refer to a study of the reactivity, induced by mechanical treatment, of composite systems obtained by addition of metals to the raw EAF materials as regards CO.sub.2 transformation. The results of the experimental activity indicate that EAF/ME composite systems (where, by way of example and without limitation, ME=Fe, Ca, Mg, in relative quantities EAF/ME=90/10(%) W/W) show chemical reactivity towards CO.sub.2 under mechanical treatment conditions, each one of them having specific characteristics that are different from the EAF system as such. The EAF/Ca and EAF/Mg systems appear to be active, unlike the raw EAF system and the EAF/Fe system, in promoting redox processes leading to the production of H.sub.2 and, respectively, H.sub.2 and hydrocarbons. Furthermore, they are characterized by faster conversion kinetics approaching quantitative CO.sub.2 conversion in an asymptotic manner.

CONCLUSIONS

[0159] In view of all the above considerations, the core of the present invention can be summarized through the following points, which are listed below for clarity's sake and by way of example, without them being by any means limiting for those skilled in the art.

[0160] [1] A continuous mechanochemical process under gas flow (and in the absence of any non-aqueous solvents) to carry out CO.sub.2 conversion into a mixture of high added value chemical compounds, said mixture substantially comprising a mixture of low molecular weight hydrocarbons, such as, preferably, methane, ethylene and ethane, and/or solid products of mineral carbonation, such as, preferably, Ca, Mg and Fe carbonates, wherein said process comprises at least the following phases: [0161] a)continuously passing a gas flow comprising, or consisting of, CO.sub.2 through a reactor having milling means, and in the presence of reactants consisting of powders of industrial processing slags (wherein said powders contain different/various phases of Ca, Mg and Fe silicates), and possibly of water (whether deionized or not and in liquid or gaseous form), at a temperature ranging from room temperature to 100 C.; said reactor is subjected to motion in such a way that the milling means trigger a mechanochemical reaction that, on one side, produces hydrogen from the water, and, successively, said hydrogen thus generated carries out the conversion of one portion of CO.sub.2 into said low molecular weight hydrocarbons, while, on the other side, the other portion of CO.sub.2, or CO.sub.2, reacts with the transformation products of said industrial processing slags and with the non-reacted H.sub.2O to give said solid products of mineral carbonation; [0162] b)separating and recovering from the gas mixture exiting the reactor said low molecular weight hydrocarbons and non-reacted hydrogen obtained in step a); [0163] c)separating and recovering from the reactor, at the end of the reaction, said solid products of mineral carbonation obtained in step a).

[0164] [2] A process in accordance with the preceding point [1], wherein said reactor is a mill, or a jar, having milling means consisting of rotating spherical bodies (spheres); said mill and said spheres are, preferably, made of an abrasion resistant material, e.g. hardened stainless steel.

[0165] [3] The process according to the preceding points [1] or [2], wherein the movement which the reactor is subjected to is a rotary movement at a speed ranging from 500 rpm to 1,500 rpm.

[0166] [4] The process according to the preceding point [3], wherein said rotary movement is selected with a speed ranging from 600 rpm to 1.400 rpm.

[0167] [5] The process according to anyone of the preceding points from [1] to [4], wherein the gas flow comprising CO.sub.2 contains amounts thereof similar to the ones in the exhausted fumes coming out from post-combustion chimneys of industrial processes; said amounts of CO.sub.2 range from approx. 4% to 20% by volume; more preferably, from 5% to 18%; more preferably, from 6% to 15%; even more preferably, from 7% to 13%; in a particularly preferred embodiment, from 8% to 10% by volume.

[0168] [6] The process according to anyone of the preceding points from [1] to [5], wherein said industrial processing slags comprise processing slags from steelmaking processes, e.g., EAF (Electric Arc Furnace), BOF (Basic Oxygen Steelmaking) processes as previously described herein, and other similar processes well known and commonly used in the art, and/or basalt processing scraps.

[0169] [7] The process according to anyone of the preceding points from [1] to [6], wherein the highest measured concentrations of the low molecular weight hydrocarbons produced in step a) are about 680 ppm for methane, about 280 ppm for ethane, and about 100 ppm for ethylene, wherein concentrations are expressed in ppm V/V in the gas mixture exiting the reactor.

[0170] [8] The process according to the preceding point [7], wherein, in the production of low molecular weight hydrocarbons, methane is the main product with a selectivity of 60%, while the selectivity values for ethane and ethylene are 20-25% and 8-10%, respectively.

[0171] [9] The process according to the preceding points [7] or [8], wherein the global yield in methane production is 50%, 10-15% for ethane, and about 10% for ethylene.

[0172] [10] Use of the process according to anyone of the preceding points from [1] to [9] to carry out CO.sub.2 conversion into a mixture of high added value chemical compounds, said mixture comprising a mixture of low molecular weight hydrocarbons, mainly methane, ethylene and ethane, and/or solid products of mineral carbonation, mainly Ca, Mg and Fe carbonates, obtained from the silicates of said metals.

INDUSTRIAL APPLICABILITY OF THE INVENTION

[0173] The method of the present invention has made it possible to convert carbon dioxide (CO.sub.2) into high added value chemical compounds under continuous gas flow conditions. In particular, said method converts CO.sub.2 into a mixture of high added value chemical compounds comprising, preferably, low molecular weight hydrocarbons, such as methane, ethylene and ethane, and/or products of mineral carbonation, such as Ca, Mg and Fe carbonates. Said CO.sub.2 conversion is achieved through a mechanochemical process which, being executed in continuous mode, is advantageously applicable to all the activity (particularly the industrial ones) emitting into the atmosphere exhaust fumes comprising, among other possible gaseous substances, significant amounts of CO.sub.2.

LIST OF REFERENCES

[0174] .sup.[1] https://www.climate.gov/news-features/understanding-climate/climate-change-atmospheric-carbon-dioxide [0175] .sup.[2] J. Wanga et al., International Ocean and Polar Engineering Conference, Sapporo, Japan, June 10-15 (2018) [0176] .sup.[3] https://climate.nasa.gov/effects/ [0177] [4] M. Rosa et al., Journal of CO2 Utilization, 9 (2015) 82-102 [0178] .sup.[5] A. S. Agarwal et al., ChemSusChem 4 (2011) 1301-1310 [0179] .sup.[6] Hydrogen in a low-carbon economy, Committee on Climate Change, London, November 2018 [0180] .sup.[7] A. lvarez et al., Chem. Phys. Chem., 18 (2017) 3135-3141 [0181] .sup.[8] C. Oze et al., Geophysical Research Letters32 (2015) L10203 [0182] .sup.[9] F. Wang et al., Minerals Engineering131 (2019) 185-19 [0183] .sup.[10] M. McCollom et al, Geochem. Cosmochim. Acta 65 (2001) 3769-3778 [0184] .sup.[11] V. Farina et al., Front. Energy Res., 7 (2019) 107 [0185] .sup.[12] E. Turianicov et al, A POSSIBLE WAY TO STORAGE CARBON DIOXIDE ON MECHANICALLY ACTIVATED OLIVINE (Mg,Fe)2SiO4,INCOME 2008, Jamshedpur, India, 2008 [0186] .sup.[13] F. Torre et al, Powder Technology, 364 (2020) 915-923