Process for preparing electroactive materials for metal-ion batteries
10508335 ยท 2019-12-17
Assignee
Inventors
- Sefa Yilmaz (Abingdon, GB)
- Charles Mason (Abingdon, GB)
- Richard Taylor (Abingdon, GB)
- David Bent (Abingdon, GB)
Cpc classification
C23C16/045
CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
Y02E60/10
GENERAL TAGGING OF NEW TECHNOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS; GENERAL TAGGING OF CROSS-SECTIONAL TECHNOLOGIES SPANNING OVER SEVERAL SECTIONS OF THE IPC; TECHNICAL SUBJECTS COVERED BY FORMER USPC CROSS-REFERENCE ART COLLECTIONS [XRACs] AND DIGESTS
C23C16/4417
CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
H01M2004/021
ELECTRICITY
International classification
H01M4/36
ELECTRICITY
C23C16/04
CHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
Abstract
The disclosure relates to a process for preparing particulate materials having high electrochemical capacities that are suitable for use as anode active materials in rechargeable metal-ion batteries. In one aspect, the disclosure provides a process for preparing a particulate material comprising a plurality of composite particles. The process includes providing particulate porous carbon frameworks comprising micropores and/or mesopores, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 50 m; depositing an electroactive material selected from silicon and alloys thereof into the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks using a chemical vapor infiltration process in a fluidized bed reactor, to provide intermediate particles; and comminuting the intermediate particles to provide said composite particles.
Claims
1. A process for preparing composite particles, the process comprising: (a) providing particulate porous carbon frameworks comprising micropores and/or mesopores, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 50 m; (b) depositing an electroactive material selected from silicon and alloys thereof into the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks using a chemical vapour infiltration process in a fluidized bed reactor, to provide intermediate particles; and (c) comminuting the intermediate particles to provide said composite particles.
2. The process according to claim 1, wherein the electroactive material is silicon.
3. The process according to claim 1, wherein the intermediate particles and the composite particles comprise a plurality of nanoscale domains of the electroactive material located within the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks.
4. The process according to claim 1, wherein the chemical vapour infiltration process is performed at a temperature in the range of 200 to 1250 C.
5. The process according to claim 1, further comprising a step of cooling the intermediate particles to a temperature of below 100 C. before comminuting the intermediate particles.
6. The process according to claim 1, further comprising a step of passivating the intermediate particles before comminuting the intermediate particles, wherein the passivating is performed in an inert gas or in an environment where the oxygen concentration is less than 10 vol % oxygen.
7. The process according to claim 1, wherein the comminuting is performed by a jet mill.
8. The process according to claim 1, wherein the step of comminuting the intermediate particles is performed in an environment where the oxygen concentration is less than 10 vol % oxygen.
9. The process according to claim 1, wherein the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks have a total pore volume as measured by gas adsorption of P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, wherein P.sub.1 has a value of at least 0.4.
10. The process according to claim 9, wherein P.sub.1 has a value of at least 0.5.
11. The process according to claim 1, wherein the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks have a total pore volume as measured by gas adsorption of P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, wherein P.sub.1 has a value of up to 2.5.
12. The process according to claim 11, wherein the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks have a total pore volume as measured by gas adsorption of P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, wherein the value of P.sub.1 is in the range of 0.6 to 2.5.
13. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 60 m.
14. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of no more than 1000 m.
15. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 30 m.
16. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 1500 m.
17. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.98 particle diameter of no more than 1550 m.
18. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a BET surface area of at least 750 m.sup.2/g.
19. The process according to claim 1, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a BET surface area of no more than 4000 m.sup.2/g.
20. The process according to claim 1, wherein the PD.sub.50 pore diameter of the porous carbon frameworks is no more than 5 nm.
21. The process according to claim 1, wherein the composite particles have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 0.5 to 50 m.
22. The process according to claim 21, wherein the composite particles have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 1 m.
23. The process according to claim 21, wherein the composite particles have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of no more than 40 m.
24. The process according to claim 1, wherein the composite particles have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 0.2 m.
25. The process according to claim 1, wherein the composite particles have a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 80 m.
26. The process according to claim 1, wherein the electroactive material is silicon, wherein the pore volume of the composite particles is expressed as P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, and wherein the weight ratio, for the composite particles, of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is in the range of [0.5P.sub.1 to 2.2P.sub.1]:1.
27. The process according to claim 1, wherein the electroactive material is silicon, and wherein the composite particles comprise 30 to 80 wt % silicon.
28. The process according to claim 1, wherein the composite particles comprise no more than 15 wt % oxygen.
Description
DETAILED DESCRIPTION
(1) The present invention utilizes chemical vapor infiltration into a porous carbon powder in a fluidized state, allowing control of the kinetic and thermodynamic conditions of the infiltration reaction and ensuring each porous carbon particle sees a similar chemical and thermal environment. In essence, the present invention treats individual micron scale powders as mini infiltration substrates, reducing the characteristic length-scale for precursor diffusion and reaction and facilitating a transition to a continuous processing for mass production.
(2) In a first aspect, the invention provides a process for preparing a particulate material comprising a plurality of composite particles, the process comprising: (a) providing particulate porous carbon frameworks comprising micropores and/or mesopores, wherein the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 50 m; (b) depositing an electroactive material selected from silicon and alloys thereof into the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks using a chemical vapour infiltration process in a fluidized bed reactor, to provide intermediate particles; and (c) comminuting the intermediate particles to provide said composite particles.
DETAILED DESCRIPTION
(3) The process of the invention utilizes the advantages of CVI for depositing an electroactive material into pores of a porous carbon framework, thus providing a functional nanostructure comprising the electroactive material within the porous carbon framework. The process also utilizes the advantages of using a FBR to perform CVI. The process also avoids the difficulties of using a FBR with carbon powders of a low particle size since the process uses particulate porous carbon frameworks with a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 50 m as a starting material. The comminuting step means that the process may be used to provide composite particles a reduced particle size compared to the starting material, which is useful in the desired end-use in metal-ion batteries. In particular, composite particles within a size range below 20 m are ideally suited for use in composite film negative electrodes (or anodes) for metal-ion batteries due to their dispersibility in slurries, their structural robustness and their capacity retention over repeated charge-discharge cycles. Such composite films are typically less than 100 m thick, or less than 50 m thick and the smaller particle size also helps to achieve denser films of uniform thickness. The process of the invention thus provides an effective process for preparing composite particles which is suitable for large-scale commercial use.
(4) It may appear counterintuitive to prepare composite particles using CVI in a FBR and then to comminute the intermediate particles. In particular, the comminution step may have been expected to damage the functional nanostructure of intermediate particles obtained from the CVI process, namely, the electroactive material deposited within the pores of the carbon framework. However, the inventors have found that comminution may occur without a significant level of damage due to the relative m-length scale of fracture compared to the nm-length scale of the functional unit of the composite particles. Since the carbon frameworks comprise micropores and/or mesopores, the desired electrochemical properties are retained in the product obtained after the comminution step.
(5) The process of the invention enables the properties of the porous carbon framework starting material to be chosen in order to provide a final product with a desired set of properties. For instance, choosing the porous carbon framework to have a specific pore structure allows the production of a product with a specific micropore and/or mesopore structure since the comminution step may occur without significant damage to the pore structure.
(6) The electroactive material may be silicon or an alloy thereof. Preferably the electroactive material is silicon. The electroactive material may optionally comprise a minor amount of one or more dopants. Suitable dopants include boron and phosphorus, other n-type or p-type dopants, or nitrogen. The silicon alloy may comprise a minor amount of one or more other electroactive materials such as tin, aluminium, and germanium. Preferably, the one or more other electroactive materials are present in a total amount of no more than 2 wt % based on the total amount of the alloy.
(7) For the avoidance of doubt, the term particle diameter as used herein refers to the equivalent spherical diameter (esd), i.e. the diameter of a sphere having the same volume as a given particle, wherein the particle volume is understood to include the volume of any intra-particle pores. The terms D.sub.50 and D.sub.50 particle diameter as used herein refer to the volume-based median particle diameter, i.e. the diameter below which 50% by volume of the particle population is found. The terms D.sub.10 and D.sub.10 particle diameter as used herein refer to the 10th percentile volume-based median particle diameter, i.e. the diameter below which 10% by volume of the particle population is found. The terms D.sub.90 and D.sub.90 particle diameter as used herein refer to the 90th percentile volume-based median particle diameter, i.e. the diameter below which 90% by volume of the particle population is found.
(8) The terminology D.sub.r used herein to define particle diameter distributions should be distinguished from the terminology PD.sub.n which is used herein to define pore diameter distributions.
(9) Particle diameters and particle size distributions can be determined by routine laser diffraction techniques in accordance with ISO 13320:2009. Laser diffraction relies on the principle that a particle will scatter light at an angle that varies depending on the size the particle and a collection of particles will produce a pattern of scattered light defined by intensity and angle that can be correlated to a particle size distribution. A number of laser diffraction instruments are commercially available for the rapid and reliable determination of particle size distributions. Unless stated otherwise, particle size distribution measurements as specified or reported herein are as measured by the conventional Malvern Mastersizer 3000 particle size analyzer from Malvern Instruments. The Malvern Mastersizer 3000 particle size analyzer operates by projecting a helium-neon gas laser beam through a transparent cell containing the particles of interest suspended in an aqueous solution. Light rays which strike the particles are scattered through angles which are inversely proportional to the particle size and a photodetector array measures the intensity of light at several predetermined angles and the measured intensities at different angles are processed by a computer using standard theoretical principles to determine the particle size distribution. Laser diffraction values as reported herein are obtained using a wet dispersion of the particles in distilled water. The particle refractive index is taken to be 3.50 and the dispersant index is taken to be 1.330. Particle size distributions are calculated using the Mie scattering model.
(10) Porous Carbon Frameworks
(11) The porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 50 m. For an effective and efficient FBR, it is more preferred that the porous carbon frameworks have D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 60 m, more preferably at least 70 m, most preferably at least 80 m. Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of no more than 1000 m, or no more than 500 m, or no more than 250 m, or no more than 150 m. Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 50 to 1000 m, or in the range of 60 to 500 m, or in the range of 70 to 250 m, or in the range of 80 to 150 m.
(12) Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 30 m, at least 40 m, or at least 50 m, or at least 60 m, or at least 70 m. By maintaining the D.sub.10 particle diameters above these values the presence of a large number of carbon frameworks with a small particle size which may be unsuitable for FBR is advantageously avoided.
(13) Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 1500 m, or no more than 1000 m, or no more than 750 m, or no more than 500 m, or no more than 200 m. Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a D.sub.98 particle diameter of no more than 1550 m, or no more than 1000 m, or no more than 800 m, or no more than 550 m, or no more than 250 m. By maintaining the D.sub.90 and/or D.sub.98 particle diameters below these values the presence of a large number of carbon frameworks with a large particle size which may be unsuitable for CVI is advantageously avoided.
(14) For instance, the porous carbon frameworks may have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 30 m, a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 50 m, and a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 200 m. The porous carbon frameworks may have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 30 m, a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 50 to 250 m, a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 750 m, and a D.sub.98 particle size of no more than 1000 m. The porous carbon frameworks may have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 30 m, a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 60 to 200 m, a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 500 m, and a D.sub.98 particle size of no more than 800 m. The porous carbon frameworks may have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 40 m, a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 60 to 150 m, and a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 200 m, and a D.sub.98 particle size of no more than 250 m.
(15) The porous carbon frameworks preferably have a narrow size distribution span. For instance, the particle size distribution span (defined as (D.sub.90D.sub.10)/D.sub.50) is preferably 5 or less, more preferably 4 or less, more preferably 3 or less, more preferably 2 or less, and most preferably 1.5 or less. By maintaining a narrow size distribution span, a consistent deposition of the electroactive material into the pores of the carbon frameworks is more readily achievable.
(16) The porous carbon framework suitably comprises a three-dimensionally interconnected open pore network comprising a combination of micropores and/or mesopores and optionally a minor volume of macropores. The term micropore is used herein to refer to pores of less than 2 nm in diameter, the term mesopore is used herein to refer to pores of 2 to 50 nm in diameter, and the term macropore is used to refer to pores of greater than 50 nm and no more than 100 nm in diameter.
(17) References herein to the volume of micropores, mesopores and macropores in the porous carbon framework, and any references to the distribution of pore volume within the porous carbon framework, refer to the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework taken in isolation (i.e. in the absence of any electroactive material or other materials occupying some or all of the pore volume).
(18) The volume fraction of micropores (based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores) is represented herein by the symbol .sub.a and the volume fraction of mesopores (based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores) is represented by the symbol .sub.b, and therefore it will be understood that .sub.a+.sub.b=1.
(19) The porous carbon framework is characterized by a pore volume in the form of micropores and/or mesopores. The total volume of micropores and mesopores (i.e. the total pore volume in the range of 0 to 50 nm) is referred to herein as P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, wherein P.sub.1 represents a natural number. The value of P.sub.1 may also be to correlate the pore volume to the weight ratio of electroactive material silicon to the porous carbon framework in the final product.
(20) For the avoidance of doubt, P.sub.1 as used herein relates to the pore volume of the porous carbon framework when measured in isolation, i.e. in the absence of silicon or any other material occupying the pores of the porous carbon framework. Similarly, the references herein to the volume of micropores, mesopores and macropores in the porous carbon framework, and any references to the distribution of pore volume within the porous carbon framework, refer to the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework in isolation (i.e. in the absence of any silicon or other materials occupying the pore volume).
(21) The porous carbon frameworks may have a pore volume P.sub.1 of at least 0.4.
(22) The porous carbon frameworks may have a pore volume P.sub.1 in a range of 0.4 to 0.6. This corresponds to a relatively low pore volume in the form of micropores and/or mesopores.
(23) Alternatively, the porous carbon frameworks may have a pore volume P.sub.1 of at least 0.5, or at least 0.6, or at least 0.65, or at least 0.7, or at least 0.75, or at least 0.8, or at least 0.85, or at least 0.9, or at least 0.95, or at least 1, or at least 1.05, or at least 1.1, or at least 1.2. The use of a high porosity carbon framework is advantageous since it allows a larger amount of silicon to be accommodated within the pore structure, and it has been found that high porosity carbon frameworks in which the pore volume is predominantly in the form of micropores and smaller mesopores have sufficient strength to accommodate the volumetric expansion of the electroactive material without fracturing or otherwise degrading the porous carbon framework.
(24) The porous carbon frameworks may have a pore volume P.sub.1 of up to 2.5, or up to 2.2, or up to 2, or up to 1.8, or up to 1.6, or up to 1.5, or up to 1.4, or up to 1.3, or up to 1.2. The internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework is suitably capped at a value at which increasing fragility of the porous carbon framework outweighs the advantage of increased pore volume accommodating a larger amount of the electroactive material.
(25) The value of P.sub.1 may be in the range of 0.6 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.7 to 2, or in the range of 0.7 to 1.2
(26) The volume fraction of micropores (.sub.a) may be at least 0.1, or in the range of 0.1 to 0.9. Preferably, .sub.a is greater than 0.6, more preferably greater than 0.8.
(27) A fraction of pores having diameters in the larger mesopore range may be advantageous to facilitate electrolyte access to the electroactive material in the final product. Therefore, pores having a diameter in the range of 10 to 50 nm (i.e. larger mesopores) may optionally constitute up to 1%, up to 2%, up to 5% or up to 10% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of the porous carbon framework.
(28) The pore size distribution of the porous carbon framework may be monomodal, bimodal or multimodal. As used herein, the term pore size distribution relates to the distribution of pore size relative to the cumulative total internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework, not only of micropores and mesopores but also of any macropores present. A bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution may be preferred since close proximity between the smallest pores and pores of larger diameter provides the advantage of efficient ionic transport through the porous network to the electroactive material. Accordingly, the composite particles prepared from the porous carbon frameworks have high ionic diffusivity and therefore improved rate performance.
(29) Suitably, a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution includes a peak pore size in the micropore range and a peak pore size in the mesopore size range which differ from one another by a factor of 5 to 20, more preferably by a factor of about 10. For instance, the porous carbon framework may have a bimodal pore size distribution including a peak at a pore size of 1.5 nm and a peak at a pore size of 15 nm. The porous carbon framework may have a bimodal pore size distribution including a peak at a pore size of 2 nm and a peak at a pore size of 20 nm. The porous carbon framework may have a bimodal pore size distribution including a peak at a pore size of 1.2 nm and a peak at a pore size of 12 nm.
(30) The total volume of micropores and mesopores and the pore size distribution of micropores and mesopores are determined using nitrogen gas adsorption at 77 K using quenched solid density functional theory (QSDFT) in accordance with standard methodology as set out in ISO 15901-2 and ISO 15901-3. Nitrogen gas adsorption is a technique that characterizes the porosity and pore diameter distributions of a material by allowing a gas to condense in the pores of a solid. As pressure increases, the gas condenses first in the pores of smallest diameter and the pressure is increased until a saturation point is reached at which all of the pores are filled with liquid. The nitrogen gas pressure is then reduced incrementally, to allow the liquid to evaporate from the system. Analysis of the adsorption and desorption isotherms, and the hysteresis between them, allows the pore volume and pore size distribution to be determined. Suitable instruments for the measurement of pore volume and pore size distributions by nitrogen gas adsorption include the TriStar II and TriStar II Plus porosity analyzers, which are available from Micromeritics Instrument Corporation, USA.
(31) Nitrogen gas adsorption is effective for the measurement of pore volume and pore size distributions for pores having a diameter up to 50 nm, but is less reliable for pores of much larger diameter. For the purposes of the present invention, nitrogen adsorption is therefore used to determine pore volumes and pore size distributions only for pores having a diameter up to and including 50 nm. As set out above, the value of P.sub.1 is determined by taking into account only pores of diameter up to and including 50 nm (i.e. only micropores and mesopores), and the values of PD.sub.n and .sub.a, .sub.b, .sub.20, .sub.10, and .sub.5 (discussed below) are likewise determined relative to the total volume of micropores and mesopores only.
(32) In view of the limitations of available analytical techniques it is not possible to measure pore volumes and pore size distributions across the entire range of micropores, mesopores and macropores using a single technique. In the case that the porous carbon framework comprises macropores, the volume of pores in the range of greater than 50 nm and up to 100 nm is identified herein with the value of P.sub.2 cm.sup.3/g and is measured by mercury porosimetry. The value of P.sub.2 relates to the pore volume of the porous carbon framework when measured in isolation, i.e. in the absence of an electroactive material or any other material occupying the pores of the porous carbon framework.
(33) For the avoidance of doubt, the value of P.sub.2 takes into account only pores having a diameter of greater than 50 nm up to and including 100 nm, i.e. it includes only the volume of macropores up to 100 nm in diameter. Any pore volume measured by mercury porosimetry at pore sizes of 50 nm or below is disregarded for the purposes of determining the value of P.sub.2. Pore volume measured by mercury porosimetry above 100 nm is assumed for the purposes of the invention to be inter-particle porosity and is also not taken into account in the measurement of macropores or when determining the value of P.sub.2. As set out above, nitrogen adsorption is used to characterize the mesopores and micropores.
(34) Mercury porosimetry is a technique that characterizes the porosity and pore diameter distributions of a material by applying varying levels of pressure to a sample of the material immersed in mercury. The pressure required to intrude mercury into the pores of the sample is inversely proportional to the size of the pores. Values obtained by mercury porosimetry as reported herein are obtained in accordance with ASTM UOP578-11, with the surface tension y taken to be 480 mN/m and the contact angle taken to be 140 for mercury at room temperature. The density of mercury is taken to be 13.5462 g/cm.sup.3 at room temperature. A number of high precision mercury porosimetry instruments are commercially available, such as the AutoPore IV series of automated mercury porosimeters available from Micromeritics Instrument Corporation, USA. For a complete review of mercury porosimetry reference may be made to P. A. Webb and C. Orr in Analytical Methods in Fine Particle Technology, 1997, Micromeritics Instrument Corporation, ISBN 0-9656783-0.
(35) The volume of macropores (and therefore the value of P.sub.2) is preferably small as compared to the volume of micropores and mesopores (and therefore the value of P.sub.1). While a small fraction of macropores may be useful to facilitate electrolyte access into the pore network, the advantages of the invention are obtained substantially by accommodating silicon in micropores and smaller mesopores.
(36) Thus, in accordance with certain embodiments of the invention the total volume of macropores in the porous carbon framework is P.sub.2 cm.sup.3/g as measured by mercury porosimetry, wherein P.sub.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.2P.sub.1, or no more than 0.1P.sub.1, or no more than 0.05P.sub.1, or no more than 0.02P.sub.1, or no more than 0.01P.sub.1, or no more than 0.005P.sub.1.
(37) P.sub.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.3, or no more than 0.25, or no more than 0.20, or no more than 0.15, or no more than 0.1, or no more than 0.05. As discussed above in relation to larger mesopores, a small pore volume fraction in the macropore range may be advantageous to facilitate electrolyte access to the electroactive material in the final product.
(38) The open pore network optionally includes a hierarchical pore structure, i.e. a pore structure in which there is a degree of ordering of pore sizes, with smaller pores branching from larger pores.
(39) It will be appreciated that intrusion techniques such as gas adsorption and mercury porosimetry are effective only to determine the pore volume of pores that are accessible to nitrogen or to mercury from the exterior of the porous carbon framework. Porosity values (P.sub.1 and P.sub.2) as specified herein shall be understood as referring to the volume of open pores, i.e. pores that are accessible to a fluid from the exterior of the porous carbon framework. Fully enclosed pores which cannot be identified by nitrogen adsorption or mercury porosimetry shall not be taken into account herein when specifying porosity values. Likewise, any pore volume located in pores that are so small as to be below the limit of detection by nitrogen adsorption is not taken into account for determining the value of P.sub.1.
(40) The porous carbon framework may comprise crystalline carbon or amorphous carbon, or a mixture of amorphous and crystalline carbon. The porous carbon framework may be either a hard carbon or soft carbon framework and may suitably be obtained by known procedures involving the pyrolysis of polymers or organic matter.
(41) As used herein, the term hard carbon refers to a disordered carbon matrix in which carbon atoms are found predominantly in the sp.sup.2 hybridized state (trigonal bonds) in nanoscale polyaromatic domains. The polyaromatic domains are cross-linked with a chemical bond, e.g. a COC bond. Due to the chemical cross-linking between the polyaromatic domains, hard carbons cannot be converted to graphite at high temperatures. Hard carbons have graphite-like character as evidenced by the large G-band (1600 cm1) in the Raman spectrum. However, the carbon is not fully graphitic as evidenced by the significant D-band (1350 cm1) in the Raman spectrum.
(42) As used herein, the term soft carbon also refers to a disordered carbon matrix in which carbon atoms are found predominantly in the sp.sup.2 hybridized state (trigonal bonds) in polyaromatic domains having dimensions in the range of 5 200 nm. In contrast to hard carbons, the polyaromatic domains in soft carbons are associated by intermolecular forces but are not cross-linked with a chemical bond. This means that they will graphitize at high temperature. The porous carbon framework preferably comprises at least 50% sp.sup.2 hybridized carbon as measured by XPS. For example, the porous carbon framework may suitably comprise from 50% to 98% sp.sup.2 hybridized carbon, from 55% to 95% sp.sup.2 hybridized carbon, from 60% to 90% sp.sup.2 hybridized carbon, or from 70% to 85% sp.sup.2 hybridized carbon.
(43) A variety of different polymeric materials may be used to prepare suitable porous carbon frameworks. Examples of polymeric materials which form porous carbon frameworks on pyrolysis include phenolic resins, novolac resins, pitch, melamines, polyacrylates, polystyrenes, polyvinylalcohol (PVA), polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), and various copolymers comprising monomer units of acrylates, styrenes, -olefins, vinyl pyrrolidone and other ethylenically unsaturated monomers. A variety of different hard carbon materials are available in the art depending on the starting material and the conditions of the pyrolysis process.
(44) The porous carbon framework may undergo a chemical or gaseous activation process to increase the volume of mesopores and micropores. A suitable activation process comprises contacting pyrolyzed carbon with one or more of oxygen, steam, CO, CO.sub.2 and KOH at a temperature in the range of 600 to 1000 C.
(45) Mesopores can also be obtained by known templating processes, using extractable pore formers such as MgO and other colloidal or polymer templates which can be removed by thermal or chemical means post pyrolysis or activation.
(46) The term BET surface area as used herein should be taken to refer to the surface area per unit mass calculated from a measurement of the physical adsorption of gas molecules on a solid surface, using the Brunauer-Emmett-Teller theory, in accordance with ISO 9277.
(47) Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a BET surface area of at least 750 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1000 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1250 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1500 m.sup.2/g. Optionally, the porous carbon frameworks have a BET surface area of no more than 4000 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 3500 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 3250 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 3000 m.sup.2/g. The porous carbon frameworks preferably have a BET surface area of 1500 to 3000 m.sup.2/g.
(48) As discussed above, the inventors have recognised that since the carbon frameworks comprise micropores and/or mesopores, when comminuted the desired properties are retained in the product. Accordingly, the invention allows for the desired properties of the composite particle product to be targeted by controlling the pore structure of the porous carbon frameworks. Certain classes of porous carbon frameworks are discussed below and can be utilised in the invention to provide certain classes of composite particle product. It will be understood that the features of the classes of porous carbon frameworks discussed below are to be considered in combination with the features of the porous carbon frameworks discussed above, such as the particle size.
(49) Porous Carbon Frameworks 1
(50) Porous carbon frameworks 1 are characterized by a high pore volume in the form of micropores and/or mesopores. More preferably, the value of P.sub.1 is at least 0.75, more preferably at least 0.8, at least 0.85, more preferably at least 0.9, more preferably at least 0.95, more preferably at least 1, for example at least 1.05, at least 1.1, at least 1.15, or at least 1.2.
(51) In general, the value of P.sub.1 of a porous carbon framework 1 may be up to 2.5. However, more preferably, the value of P.sub.1 may be up to 2.2, or up to 2, or up to 1.8, or up to 1.6, or up to 1.5, or up to 1.4, or up to 1.3.
(52) In accordance with porous carbon frameworks 1, the value of P.sub.1 may be, for instance, in the range of 0.7 to 2.5 (i.e. a total volume of micropores and mesopores of 0.7 to 2.5 cm.sup.3/g). More preferably, P.sub.1 may be in the range of 0.75 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.8 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.85 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.9 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.95 to 2.5, or in the range of 1 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.8 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.85 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.9 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.95 to 2.2, or in the range of 1 to 2.2, or in the range of 1.05 to 2.2, or in the range of 1.1 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.8 to 2, or in the range of 0.85 to 2, or in the range of 0.9 to 2, or in the range of 0.95 to 2, or in the range of 1 to 2, or in the range of 1.05 to 2, or in the range of 1.1 to 2, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.9, or in the range of 1 to 1.9, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.9, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.8, or in the range of 1 to 1.8, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.8, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.7, or in the range of 1 to 1.7, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.7, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.6, or in the range of 1 to 1.6, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.6, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.6.
(53) The PD.sub.50 pore diameter of porous carbon frameworks 1 is no more than 5 nm. The term PD.sub.50 pore diameter as used herein refers to the volume-based median pore diameter, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores (i.e. the pore diameter below which 50% of the total micropore and mesopore volume, represented by P.sub.1, is found). Therefore, in accordance with porous carbon frameworks 1, at least 50% of the total volume of micropores and mesopores is in the form of pores having a diameter of less than 5 nm.
(54) As used herein, the general term PD.sub.n pore diameter refers to the volume-based nth percentile pore diameter, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores. For instance, the term D.sub.90 pore diameter as used herein refers to the pore diameter below which 90% of the total micropore and mesopore volume, represented by P.sub.1, is found).
(55) For the avoidance of doubt, any macropore volume (pore diameter greater than 50 nm) is not taken into account for the purpose of determining PD.sub.n values.
(56) In accordance with porous carbon frameworks 1, the PD.sub.50 pore diameter of the porous carbon framework is preferably no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.5 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm, or no more than 1.2 nm, or no more than 1 nm. Thus, it is particularly preferred that 50% or more of the total micropore and mesopore volume be in the form of micropores.
(57) More preferably, at least 60% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 1 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 5 nm. Accordingly, the PD.sub.60 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 1 is preferably no more than 5 nm, or no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm, or no more than 1.5 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm, or no more than 1.2 nm, or no more than 1 nm.
(58) More preferably, at least 70% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 1 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 5 nm. Accordingly, the PD.sub.70 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 1 is preferably no more than 5 nm, or no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm, or no more than 1.2 nm.
(59) More preferably, at least 80% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 1 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 5 nm. Accordingly, the PD.sub.80 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 1 is preferably no more than 5 nm, or no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm.
(60) The volume of larger mesopores in porous carbon framework 1 is preferably limited such that the PD.sub.90 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 1 is no more than 20 nm, or no more than 15 nm, or no more than 12 nm, or no more than 10 nm, or no more than 8 nm, or no more than 6 nm, or no more than 5 nm, or no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm.
(61) Preferably, the PD.sub.95 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 1 is no more than 20 nm, or no more than 15 nm, or no more than 12 nm, or no more than 10 nm.
(62) In accordance with the invention, porous carbon framework 1 may be one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 5 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 20 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 4 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 15 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 3 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 12 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 2.5 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 10 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 2 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 8 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1.5 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 6 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1.2 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 5 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 4 nm.
(63) A fraction of pores having diameters in the larger mesopore range may be advantageous to facilitate electrolyte access to the silicon. Therefore, pores having a diameter in the range of 10 to 50 nm (i.e. larger mesopores) may optionally constitute up to 1%, up to 2%, up to 5% or up to 10% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 1.
(64) The pore size distribution of porous carbon framework 1 may be monomodal, bimodal or multimodal. A bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution may be preferred since close proximity between the pores up to 5 nm in diameter and pores of larger diameter provides the advantage of efficient ionic transport through the porous network to the silicon.
(65) Optionally, porous carbon framework 1 has a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution including at least one peak at less than 2 nm and at least one peak in the range of 5 to 50 nm, preferably with a local minimum in the pore size distribution in the range of 5 to 20 nm. More preferably, porous carbon framework 1 has a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution including at least one peak at less than 2 nm and at least one peak in the range of 10 to 40 nm, preferably with a local minimum in the pore size distribution in the range of 5 to 15 nm.
(66) Suitably, a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution includes a peak pore size in the micropore range and a peak pore size in the mesopore size range which differ from one another by a factor of 5 to 20, more preferably by a factor of about 10. For instance, porous carbon framework 1 may have a bimodal pore size distribution including a peak at a pore size of 2 nm and a peak at a pore size of 20 nm.
(67) P.sup.2 is preferably small as compared to P.sup.1. P.sup.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.2P.sup.1, or no more than 0.1P.sup.1, or no more than 0.05P.sup.1, or no more than 0.02P.sup.1, or no more than 0.01P.sup.1, or no more than 0.005P.sup.1. P.sup.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.3, or no more than 0.25, or no more than 0.20, or no more than 0.15, or no more than 0.1, or no more than 0.05. The open pore network optionally includes a hierarchical pore structure, i.e. a pore structure in which there is a degree of ordering of pore sizes, with smaller pores branching from larger pores.
(68) Porous Carbon Frameworks 2
(69) The pore volume of porous carbon frameworks 2 is distributed between micropores and mesopores such that the volume fraction of micropores .sub.a is in the range of 0.1 to 0.9, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores.
(70) Porous carbon frameworks 2 are also defined by a pore volume that is substantially skewed towards smaller pores, such that a minimum of 75% of the total micropore and mesopore volume is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 20 nm. The volume fraction of pores having a diameter of no more than 20 nm (based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores) is represented herein by the symbol .sub.20, with the symbols .sub.10 and .sub.5 being used to define the corresponding volume fractions of pores having diameters of no more than 10 nm and no more than 5 nm, respectively.
(71) Porous carbon frameworks 2 are characterized by a high pore volume in the form of micropores and/or mesopores. Preferably, the value of P.sub.1 is at least 0.65, more preferably at least 0.7, more preferably at least 0.75, more preferably at least 0.8, more preferably at least 0.85, more preferably at least 0.9, more preferably at least 0.95, and most preferably at least 1. Optionally, the total volume of micropores and mesopores may be greater than 1 cm.sup.3/g, for instance, P.sub.1 may be at least 1.05, or at least 1.1, or at least 1.15, or at least 1.2.
(72) In general, the value of P.sub.1 may be up to 2.2. However, more preferably, the value of P.sup.1 may be no more than 2.2, more preferably no more than 1.8, more preferably no more than 1.6, more preferably no more than 1.5, more preferably no more than 1.4, more preferably no more than 1.3, more preferably no more than 1.2.
(73) In accordance with the invention, the value of P.sub.1 for the porous frameworks 2 may be, for instance, in the range of 0.6 to 2 (i.e. a total volume of micropores and mesopores of 0.6 to 2 cm.sup.3/g). For instance, P.sub.1 may be in the range of 0.6 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.65 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.7 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.75 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.65 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.7 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.75 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.7 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.75 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.6, or in the range of 1 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.75 to 1.5, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.5, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.5, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.5, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.5, or in the range of 1 to 1.5, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.4, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.4, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.4, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.4, or in the range of 1 to 1.4.
(74) The volume fraction of micropores (.sub.a) is preferably in the range from 0.15 to 0.85, more preferably in the range from 0.2 to 0.8. In some embodiments, .sub.a is preferably in the range of 0.45 to 0.85, more preferably in the range of 0.5 to 0.8, more preferably in the range of 0.55 to 0.8, more preferably in the range of 0.6 to 0.8, to take particular advantage of the high capacity retention of very fine nanostructures of electroactive material located within micropores. In other cases, .sub.a is preferably in the range of 0.2 to 0.5, more preferably in the range of 0.3 to 0.5, to take particular advantage of the opportunity for high loadings of electroactive material.
(75) As discussed above, the pore volume is substantially skewed towards smaller pores, such that a minimum of 75% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 2 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 20 nm. More preferably, .sub.20 is at least 0.8, more preferably at least 0.85, more preferably at least 0.9.
(76) Preferably, .sub.10 is at least 0.75, more preferably at least 0.8, more preferably at least 0.85, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores. More preferably, .sub.5 is at least 0.7, more preferably at least 0.75, more preferably at least 0.8, more preferably at least 0.85, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores. Thus, at least 75% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of the porous carbon frameworks 2 is preferably in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 10 nm, and more preferably no more than 5 nm.
(77) A fraction of pores having diameters in the larger mesopore range may be advantageous to facilitate electrolyte access to the silicon domains. Therefore, pores having a diameter in the range of 10 to 50 nm (i.e. larger mesopores) may optionally constitute up to 1%, up to 2%, up to 5%, or up to 10% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of the porous carbon framework 2.
(78) The pore size distribution of porous carbon framework 2 may be monomodal, bimodal or multimodal. A bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution may be preferred since close proximity between the smallest pores and pores of larger diameter provides the advantage of efficient ionic transport through the porous network to the silicon.
(79) Suitably, a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution includes a peak pore size in the micropore range and a peak pore size in the mesopore size range which differ from one another by a factor of from 5 to 20, more preferably by a factor of about 10. For instance, porous carbon framework 2 may have a bimodal pore size distribution including a peak at a pore size of 1.5 nm and a peak at a pore size of 15 nm.
(80) P.sub.2 is preferably small as compared to P.sub.1. P.sub.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.2P.sub.1, or no more than 0.1P.sub.1, or no more than 0.05P.sub.1, or no more than 0.02P.sub.1, or no more than 0.01P.sub.1, or no more than 0.005P.sub.1. P.sub.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.3, or no more than 0.25, or no more than 0.20, or no more than 0.15, or no more than 0.1, or no more than 0.05. The open pore network optionally includes a hierarchical pore structure, i.e. a pore structure in which there is a degree of ordering of pore sizes, with smaller pores branching from larger pores.
(81) Porous Carbon Frameworks 3
(82) Porous carbon frameworks 3 are characterized by a high pore volume in the form of micropores and/or mesopores. More preferably, the value of P.sub.1 is at least 0.75, or at least 0.8, or at least 0.85, or at least 0.9, or at least 0.95, or at least 1, or at least 1.05, or at least 1.1, or at least 1.15, or at least 1.2. In general, the value of P.sub.1 may be up to 2.5. However, more preferably, the value of P.sup.1 may be up to 2.4, or up to 2.2, or up to 2, or up to 1.8, or up to 1.6, or up to 1.5.
(83) In accordance with porous carbon frameworks 3, the value of P.sub.1 may be, for instance, in the range of 0.7 to 2.5 (i.e. a total volume of micropores and mesopores of 0.7 to 2.5 cm.sup.3/g). More preferably, P.sub.1 may be in the range of 0.75 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.8 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.85 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.9 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.95 to 2.5, or in the range of 1 to 2.5, or in the range of 0.8 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.85 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.9 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.95 to 2.2, or in the range of 1 to 2.2, or in the range of 1.05 to 2.2, or in the range of 1.1 to 2.2, or in the range of 0.8 to 2, or in the range of 0.85 to 2, or in the range of 0.9 to 2, or in the range of 0.95 to 2, or in the range of 1 to 2, or in the range of 1.05 to 2, or in the range of 1.1 to 2, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.9, or in the range of 1 to 1.9, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.9, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.9, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.8, or in the range of 1 to 1.8, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.8, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.8, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.7, or in the range of 1 to 1.7, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.7, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.7, or in the range of 0.8 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.85 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.9 to 1.6, or in the range of 0.95 to 1.6, or in the range of 1 to 1.6, or in the range of 1.05 to 1.6, or in the range of 1.1 to 1.6.
(84) The PD.sub.50 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 3 is no more than 2 nm, preferably no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm, or no more than 1.2 nm, or no more than 1 nm.
(85) More preferably, at least 60% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 3 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 3 nm. Accordingly, the PD.sub.60 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 3 is preferably no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm, or no more than 1.2 nm.
(86) More preferably, at least 70% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 3 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 3.5 nm. Accordingly, the PD.sub.70 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 3 is preferably no more than 3.5 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2.2 nm, or no more than 2 nm or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm, or no more than 1.4 nm.
(87) More preferably, at least 80% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon framework 3 is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 5 nm. Accordingly, the PD.sub.80 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 3 is preferably no more than 5 nm, or no more than 4.5 nm, or no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3.5 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2.2 nm, or no more than 2 nm, or no more than 1.8 nm, or no more than 1.6 nm.
(88) The volume of larger mesopores in porous carbon framework 3 is preferably limited such that the PD.sub.90 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 3 is no more than 10 nm, or no more than 8 nm, or no more than 6 nm, or no more than 5 nm, or no more than 4 nm, or no more than 3 nm, or no more than 2.5 nm, or no more than 2 nm.
(89) Preferably, the PD.sub.95 pore diameter of porous carbon framework 3 is no more than 15 nm, or no more than 12 nm, or no more than 10 nm.
(90) In accordance with porous carbon frameworks 3, the porous carbon framework may be one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 2 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 10 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1.8 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 8 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1.6 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 6 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1.2 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 5 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 4 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 3 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 2.5 nm, or one in which PD.sub.50 is no more than 1 nm and PD.sub.90 is no more than 2 nm.
(91) A fraction of pores having diameters in the larger mesopore range may be advantageous to facilitate electrolyte access to the electroactive material. Therefore, pores having a diameter in the range of 5 to 50 nm (i.e. larger mesopores) may optionally constitute up to 1%, up to 2%, up to 5%, or up to 10% of the total micropore and mesopore volume of porous carbon frameworks 3.
(92) The pore size distribution of the porous carbon framework may be monomodal, bimodal or multimodal. A bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution may be preferred since close proximity between the pores up to 5 nm in diameter and pores of larger diameter provides the advantage of efficient ionic transport through the porous network to the electroactive material.
(93) Optionally, porous carbon framework 3 has a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution including at least one peak at less than 2 nm and at least one peak in the range of 2.5 to 20 nm, preferably with a local minimum in the pore size distribution in the range of 2 to 50 nm. More preferably, porous carbon framework 3 has a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution including at least one peak at less than 2 nm and at least one peak in the range of 2.5 to 15 nm, preferably with a local minimum in the pore size distribution in the range of 2 to 5 nm.
(94) Suitably, a bimodal or multimodal pore size distribution includes a peak pore size in the micropore range and a peak pore size in the mesopore size range which differ from one another by a factor of from 5 to 20, more preferably by a factor of about 10. For instance, porous carbon framework 3 may have a bimodal pore size distribution including a peak at a pore size of 1.2 nm and a peak at a pore size of 12 nm.
(95) P.sub.2 is preferably small as compared to P.sub.1. P.sub.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.2P.sub.1, or no more than 0.1P.sub.1, or no more than 0.05P.sub.1, or no more than 0.02P.sub.1, or no more than 0.01P.sub.1, or no more than 0.005P.sub.1. P.sub.2 preferably has a value of no more than 0.3, or no more than 0.25, or no more than 0.20, or no more than 0.15, or no more than 0.1, or no more than 0.05. The open pore network optionally includes a hierarchical pore structure, i.e. a pore structure in which there is a degree of ordering of pore sizes, with smaller pores branching from larger pores.
(96) CVI/FBR
(97) A lab-scale FBR may be used for contacting the porous carbon frameworks with a gas mixture containing a gaseous precursor of an electroactive material (e.g. silane) to deposit the electroactive material via CVI in the micropores and/or mesopores of the frameworks. Nitrogen gas may be used as the inert fluidizing gas but other inert gases such as argon, hydrogen, or helium can also be used. It will be understood that the porous carbon frameworks are fluidized in the FBR in the process of the invention.
(98) The process of the invention uses CVI of a gaseous precursor of an electroactive material into the pore structure of the porous carbon framework. Preferably, the gaseous precursor is a silicon-bearing gas.
(99) Suitable silicon-containing precursors include silane (SiH.sub.4), disilane (Si.sub.2H.sub.8), trisilane (Si.sub.3H.sub.8), tetrasilane (Si.sub.4H.sub.10), or chlorosilanes such as trichlorosilane (HSiCl.sub.3) or methylchlorosilanes such as methyltrichlorosilane (CH.sub.3SiCl.sub.3) or dimethyldichlorosilane ((CH.sub.3).sub.2SiCl.sub.2). Preferably the silicon-containing precursor is silane.
(100) The CVI process may also utilise a gaseous precursor of a dopant material to deposit a doped electroactive material into the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks. When the dopant is boron suitable precursors include borane (BH.sub.3), triisopropyl borate ([(CH.sub.3).sub.2CHO].sub.3B), triphenylborane ((C.sub.6H.sub.5).sub.3B), and tris(pentafluorophenyl)borane (C.sub.6F.sub.5).sub.3B, preferably borane. When the dopant is phosphorous, a suitable precursor is phosphine (PH.sub.3).
(101) The precursors may be used either in pure form or more usually as a diluted mixture with an inert carrier gas, such as nitrogen or argon. For instance, the precursor may be used in an amount in the range from 0.5 to 20 vol %, or 1 to 10 vol %, or 1 to 5 vol % based on the total volume of the precursor and the inert carrier gas. The CVI process is suitably carried out at low partial pressure of gaseous precursor with total pressure at or close to 101.3 kPa (i.e. at atmospheric pressure, 1 atm), the remaining partial pressure made up to atmospheric pressure using an inert padding gas such as hydrogen, nitrogen or argon.
(102) The temperature of the CVI process is suitably chosen to pyrolyze the precursor to the electroactive material. The CVI process is suitably performed at temperature in the range of 200 to 1250 C., or 400 to 700 C., or 400 to 600 C., or 400 to 550 C., or 450 to 550 C., or 450 to 500 C. Preferably the CVI process is performed at a temperature in the range of 400 to 500 C., preferably 450 to 500 C. The CVI process is preferably carried out at or above minimum fluidization velocity (Umf) of the particulate material. Preferably, the superficial velocity is above the minimum fluidization velocity (Umf) of the particulate material. The minimum fluidization velocity (Umf) is typically a measured quantity and its value varies depending on the particle size, particle density, and gas viscosity. The minimum fluidization velocity defines the flow rate of the gas that has to be supplied to the reactor vessel to achieve the velocity that lifts the particles to a fluid-like state. Flow rate of the CVI process is suitably chosen to provide a good solid-solid and solid-gas mixing and with minimum particle carry-over from the reactor. The CVI process is suitably performed in the range 1 to 20 times the minimum fluidization velocity (Umf).
(103) Without wishing to be bound by theory, it is believed that the infiltration of the electroactive material is under kinetic control when the porous carbon framework particle size is controlled in the manner discussed above. It is believed that the kinetic control of infiltration will result in a composite particle with a uniform distribution of electroactive material throughout. This may, after a certain amount of the electroactive material is deposited, lead to occlusion of pores throughout the volume of the framework. Controlling the particle size of the porous carbon frameworks has the advantage of allowing a high infiltration efficiency at the temperature and concentration range used in the CVI process; whilst also rendering the frameworks amenable to fluidization in the classical sense (such as the Geldert A group).
(104) Comminution
(105) The process of the invention includes a step of comminuting the intermediate particles to provide said composite particles. The comminuting step is such that the particle size of the composite particles is lower than the particle size of the particulate porous carbon frameworks. A benefit of the invention is that the comminuting step allows for the use of CVI in an FBR, which is a process suitable for large-scale commercial use, while providing a final product with a low particle size suitable for use in metal-ion batteries.
(106) Some agglomeration of the porous carbon frameworks may occur during the CVI process in the FBR. Accordingly, the particle size of the intermediate particles may be higher than the particle size of the porous carbon frameworks.
(107) The comminuting step can be done by different comminuting techniques, such as wet milling, ball milling, jet milling, high-shear stirring, ultrasound etc. And as such, the comminuting device can be any number of devices, such as a wet mill, a ball mill, a jet mill, a high-shear mixer, an ultrasonicator. Preferably, the comminuting is performed in a dry mill due to the reactivity of the intermediate particles immediately after infiltration has finished, since the electroactive material deposited by the CVI process may be reactive. For example, silicon deposited from silane contains a significant amount of SiH bonds. These bonds are reactive towards organic molecules and water. Accordingly, the presence of oxygen or an organic solvent may result in an exothermic reaction, potentially leading to degradation of the composite material below the quality required for commercial metal-ion battery material.
(108) Among the dry mills, jet mills are preferred because of capability to grind to lower sizes. Jet mills use a high speed jet of compressed air or inert gas to impact particles with each other. Jet mills can be used with starting material with a size up to about 1 mm and are known to readily achieve sizes of the order of 1 m with relatively little energy input.
(109) There are different types of jet mills, e.g. rotational types (cyclic motion) and fluidized opposed-jet types. In the rotational type, particles are accelerated by using tangential gas force from the walls. The fluidized opposing-jet works by multiples of jet separated at equal angles from each other and works on colliding particles on collision trajectory towards each other. Fluidized opposing-jet type mills are more suitable when a higher capacity is desired. The grinding action in both types of jet mill is achieved by collision of particles with each other rather than with a hard target. This specific mode of action results in a comminuted product with narrow particle size distribution which is beneficial for incorporation into a metal-ion battery electrode. Additionally, the comminuted product has high purity when an inert grinding gas of controlled composition (limited oxygen and water content) is used.
(110) Either a rotational jet mill (e.g. a spiral jet mill) or fluidized opposed jet-mill design can be used with a typical diameter of 0.04 m up to several meters, with grinding gas pressure suitably between 50 and 1000 kPa, and a maximum starting particle size of 1 mm. The grinding gas may be either an inert gas such as nitrogen or argon, or a mixture of these with a low partial pressure of air, water or oxygen.
(111) The comminuted particles may optionally be classified according to size, for instance by centrifugation or by sieving. Alternatively, the jet mill device may include an integral classification device, such as a classifier wheel, which allows fine particles to leave the jet milling zone of the apparatus, but which rejects coarse particles such that these return directly to the jet milling zone.
(112) The intermediate particles may be passivated before the comminution step. That is, the particle surfaces may be treated to reduce their chemical reactivity, preferably to minimize or prevent any further oxidation of the particle surfaces in subsequent process steps or handling. For example, the intermediate particles may be passivated in a low oxygen concentration environment such as where the oxygen concentration is less than 10 vol % oxygen. An inert gas such as nitrogen may be used to passivate the intermediate particles. A low-oxygen concentration gas mixture may also be used. Passivating the intermediate particles has the advantage that unwanted further reaction of the intermediate particle is suppressed. For example, passivating the intermediate particles may remove the reactive SiH bonds. This helps maintain the structure of the electroactive material deposited in the pores of porous carbon frameworks derived from the CVI process, which is beneficial when the composite particles are used in metal-ion batteries. The comminution step may also be performed in a low oxygen concentration environment, such as in an inert gas or a low-oxygen concentration gas mixture. Conveniently, the commination step can be performed in the same atmosphere as the optional passivating step.
(113) The intermediate particles may be cooled before the comminution step, optionally in combination with the passivating step. The cooling may be to a temperature of below 100 C., or below 50 C., or to ambient temperature. Cooling the intermediate particles has the advantage of facilitating the transfer of the intermediate particles to a comminuting device.
(114) The process of the invention may be a continuous process or a batch process. In a continuous process, the passivation and cooling steps can be performed in a separate vessel to the FBR. The separate vessel to the FBR may be a comminuting device.
(115) Composite Particle Product
(116) It is a benefit of the invention that the properties of the composite particle product may be controlled by choosing the properties of the porous carbon framework starting material. This is achieved because the inventors have found that comminution may occur without a significant level of damage due to the relative m-length scale of fracture compared to the nm-length scale of the functional unit of the composite particles. In other words, the comminution step provides the desired particle size for the composite particle product, while maintaining the desirable nanostructure obtained from using FBR-CVI to deposit the electroactive material into the porous carbon framework comprising micropores and/or mesopores. For instance, both the intermediate particles and the composite particles may comprise a plurality of nanoscale domains of the electroactive material located within the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon frameworks. As used herein, the term nanoscale domain refers to a nanoscale body of electroactive material with maximum dimensions that are defined by the pore diameters of the pores in which the electroactive material is located.
(117) The composite particles in general terms are particles in which nanoscale domains of the electroactive material occupy at least a portion of the pore volume of a porous carbon framework in which the pore volume includes micropores and/or mesopores. It has been found that this particle architecture provides an electroactive material with very high gravimetric and volumetric capacity on lithiation and high reversible capacity retention over multiple charge-discharge cycles.
(118) Without being bound by theory, it is believed that locating nanoscale electroactive domains within micropores and/or mesopores firstly provides fine electroactive structures which are able to lithiate and delithiate without excessive structural stress. It is believed that these very fine electroactive domains have a lower resistance to elastic deformation and higher fracture resistance than larger electroactive structures. By ensuring that a relatively high proportion of the pore volume is occupied by the electroactive material, the composite particles may have a high capacity. Furthermore, by locating nanoscale electroactive domains within micropores and/or mesopores only a small area of electroactive surface is accessible to electrolyte and SEI formation is therefore limited.
(119) In some cases, the composite particles produced by the invention may include pores in which fully enclosed void space is capped by the electroactive material, such that electrolyte access into the void space is prevented.
(120) The particle size of the composite particles may be targeted by controlling the comminution step, and optionally the step of classifying the particles according to size, to provide a desired particle size distribution for the end-use.
(121) As a result of the comminution in step (d), the composite particles have a D.sub.50 particle size that is less than the D.sub.50 particle size of the porous carbon framework starting material. In particular, the composite particles preferably have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of no more than 40 m, or no more than 30 m, or no more than 25 m, or no more than 20 m. More preferably the composite particles have a D.sub.50 particle size of no more than 15 m, or no more than 12 m, or no more than 10 m, or no more than 9 m, or no more than 8 m, or no more than 6.5 m, or no more than 6 m, or no more than 5.5 m, or no more than 5 m, or no more than 4.5 m, or no more than 4 m, or no more than 3.5 m. The composite particles may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter of at least 1 m, or at least 2 m, or at least 3 m, or at least 4 m, or at least 5 m. For instance, the composite particles may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 0.5 to 40 m, or 0.5 to 20 m, or 0.5 to 15 m, or 0.5 to 12 m, or 0.5 to 10 m, or 0.5 to 9 m, or 0.5 to 8 m, or 0.5 to 7 m. Composite particles within these size ranges and having porosity and a pore diameter distribution as set out herein are ideally suited for use in anodes for metal-ion batteries due to their dispersibility in slurries, their structural robustness, and their capacity retention over repeated charge-discharge cycles.
(122) The composite particles may have a D.sub.10 particle diameter of at least 0.2 m, or at least 0.5 m, or at least 0.8 m, or at least 1 m, or at least 1.5 m, or at least 2 m. By maintaining the D.sub.10 particle diameter at 0.2 m or more, the potential for undesirable agglomeration of sub-micron sized particles is reduced, resulting in improved dispersibility of the particulate material and improved capacity retention.
(123) The composite particles may have a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 80 m, or no more than 60 m, or no more than 40 m, or no more than 30 m, or no more than 25 m, or no more than 20 m, or no more than 15 m, or no more than 12 m, or no more than 10 m, or no more than 9.5 m, or no more than 9 m, or no more than 8.5 m, or no more than 8 m, or no more than 7.5 m, or no more than 7 m, or no more than 6.5 m, or no more than 6 m, or no more than 5.5 m, or no more than 5 m, or no more than 4.5 m, or no more than 4 m. The presence of very large particles results in non-uniform forming packing of the particles in electrode active layers, thus disrupting the formation of dense electrode layers, particularly electrode layers having a thickness in the conventional range of 20 to 50 m.
(124) The composite particles may have a particle size distribution span of 5 or less, or 4 or less, or 3 or less, or 2 or less, or 1.5 or less. By maintaining a narrow size distribution span, efficient packing of the particles into dense electrode layers is more readily achievable.
(125) The composite particles may be spheroidal in shape. Spheroidal particles as defined herein may include both spherical and ellipsoidal particles and the shape of the composite particles of the invention may suitably be defined by reference to the sphericity and the aspect ratio of the particles of the invention. Spheroidal particles are found to be particularly well-suited to dispersion in slurries without the formation of agglomerates. In addition, the use of porous spheroidal particles is surprisingly found to provide a further improvement in strength when compared to porous particles and porous particle fragments of irregular morphology.
(126) The sphericity of an object is conventionally defined as the ratio of the surface area of a sphere to the surface area of the object, wherein the object and the sphere have identical volume. However, in practice it is difficult to measure the surface area and volume of individual particles at the micron scale. However, it is possible to obtain highly accurate two-dimensional projections of micron scale particles by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and by dynamic image analysis, in which a digital camera is used to record the shadow projected by a particle. The term sphericity as used herein shall be understood as the ratio of the area of the particle projection to the area of a circle, wherein the particle projection and circle have identical circumference. Thus, for an individual particle, the sphericity S may be defined as:
(127)
wherein A.sub.m is the measured area of the particle projection and C.sub.m is the measured circumference of the particle projection. The average sphericity S.sub.av of a population of particles as used herein is defined as:
(128)
wherein n represents the number of particles in the population.
(129) As used herein, the term spheroidal as applied to the composite particles shall be understood to refer to a material having an average sphericity of at least 0.70. Preferably, the composite particles have an average sphericity of at least 0.85, more preferably at least 0.90, more preferably at least 0.92, more preferably at least 0.93, more preferably at least 0.94, more preferably at least 0.95. Optionally, the composite particles may have an average sphericity of at least 0.96, or at least 0.97, or at least 0.98, or at least 0.99.
(130) It will be understood that the circumference and area of a two-dimensional particle projection will depend on the orientation of the particle in the case of any particle which is not perfectly spheroidal. However, the effect of particle orientation may be offset by reporting sphericity and aspect ratios as average values obtained from a plurality of particles having random orientation. A number of SEM and dynamic image analysis instruments are commercially available, allowing the sphericity and aspect ratio of a particulate material to be determined rapidly and reliably. Unless stated otherwise, sphericity values as specified or reported herein are as measured by a CamSizer XT particle analyzer from Retsch Technology GmbH. The CamSizer XT is a dynamic image analysis instrument which is capable of obtaining highly accurate distributions of the size and shape for particulate materials in sample volumes of from 100 mg to 100 g, allowing properties such as average sphericity and aspect ratios to be calculated directly by the instrument.
(131) Preferably, the composite particles of the invention have a BET surface area of no more than 150 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 100 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 80 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 60 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 40 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 30 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 25 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 20 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 15 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 10 m.sup.2/g. In general, a low BET surface area is preferred in order to minimize the formation of solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) layers at the surface of the composite particles during the first charge-discharge cycle of an anode comprising the particulate material of the invention. However, a BET surface area which is excessively low results in unacceptably low charging rate and capacity due to the inaccessibility of the bulk of the electroactive material to metal ions in the surrounding electrolyte. For instance, the BET surface area is preferably at least 0.1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 2 m.sup.2/g, or at least 5 m.sup.2/g. For instance, the BET surface area may be in the range of 1 m.sup.2/g to 25 m.sup.2/g, more preferably in the range of 2 to 15 m.sup.2/g.
(132) Preferably the electroactive mass in the composite particles is located substantially or entirely within the pores of the porous carbon framework in the form of the nanoscale electroactive domains that are described above. For example, it is preferred that at least 90 wt %, more preferably at least 95 wt %, more preferably at least 98 wt %, more preferably at least 99 wt % of the electroactive mass in the composite particles is located within the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework such that there is no or very little electroactive material located on the external surfaces of the composite particles.
(133) Preferably, the volume of micropores and mesopores in the composite particles (i.e. in the presence of the electroactive material), as measured by nitrogen gas adsorption, is no more than 0.15P.sub.1, or no more than 0.10P.sub.1, or no more than 0.05P.sub.1, or no more than 0.02P.sub.1.
(134) The weight ratio of the electroactive material such as silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles can be determined by elemental analysis. Elemental analysis is used to determine the weight percentages of both the electroactive material and carbon in the composite particles. Optionally, the amounts of hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen may also be determined by elemental analysis. Preferably, elemental analysis is also used to determine the weight percentage of carbon (and optionally hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen) in the porous carbon framework alone. Determining the weight percentage of carbon in the in the porous carbon framework alone takes account of the possibility that the porous carbon framework contains a minor amount of heteroatoms within its molecular framework. Both measurements taken together allow the weight percentage of silicon relative to the entire porous carbon framework to be determined reliably.
(135) The silicon content is determined by ICP-OES (Inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry). A number of ICP-OES instruments are commercially available, such as the iCAP 7000 series of ICP-OES analyzers available from ThermoFisher Scientific. The carbon content of the composite particles and of the porous carbon framework alone (as well as the hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen content if required) are determined by IR absorption-based elemental analysis. Suitable instruments for determining carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen content include the TruSpec Micro elemental analyser, the LECO model CS844 (carbon) and the LECO model ONH836 (hydrogen, nitrogen and oxygen), all available from Leco Corporation.
(136) In certain aspects, the composite particles described herein are formed chiefly of silicon, carbon and oxygen (e.g., individually in the amounts as described above). In certain embodiments, the sum of the amount of silicon and carbon (measured as described above) of the composite particles is at least 80%, e.g., at least 85 wt %, at least 90 wt %, or at least 95 wt %. For example, in various embodiments, the sum of the amount of silicon and carbon is in the range of 80-98 wt %, or 85-98 wt %, or 90-98 wt %, or 95-98 wt %. In certain embodiments, the sum of the amount of silicon, carbon and oxygen (measured as described above) is at least 90 wt %, e.g., at least 95 wt %, at least 97 wt %, or at least 98 wt %. For example in various embodiments, the sum of the amount of silicon, carbon and oxygen is in the range of 90-105 wt %, or 90-100 wt %, or 90-99 wt %, or 95-105 wt %, or 95-100 wt %, or 97-105 wt %, or 97-100 wt %, or 98-105 wt %, or 98-100 wt %. The person of ordinary skill in the art will appreciate that the different measurement techniques used may result in a sum of the as-measured silicon, carbon, and oxygen amounts that are slightly above 100%. And as the person of ordinary skill in the art will appreciate, many of the elemental analysis techniques described herein are destructive, such that different test samples from a single composition must be tested to provide, e.g., a measurement of silicon weight percent and a measurement of carbon weight percent.
(137) Suitably, when the electroactive material is silicon, the composite particles comprise 30 to 80 wt % silicon, preferably 45 to 65 wt % silicon.
(138) The composite particles preferably have a low total oxygen content. Oxygen may be present in the composite particles for instance as part of the porous carbon framework or as an oxide layer on any exposed silicon surfaces. Preferably, the total oxygen content of the composite particles is less than 15 wt %, more preferably less than 10 wt %, more preferably less than 5 wt %, for example less than 2 wt %, or less than 1 wt %, or less than 0.5 wt %.
(139) The amount of electroactive material in the porous carbon frameworks of the composite particles can be correlated to the available pore volume. For instance, when the electroactive material is silicon, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is preferably in the range of [0.5P.sub.1 to 2.2P.sub.1]:1. This relationship takes into account the density of silicon and the pore volume of the porous carbon framework to define a weight ratio of silicon at which the pore volume is around 20 to 95 vol % occupied by silicon.
(140) The weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles may optionally be in the range of [0.5P.sub.1 to 1.3P.sub.1]:1. This defines a weight ratio of silicon at which the pore volume is around 20 to 55 vol % occupied by silicon. Composite particles of this type are particularly suitable for use in electrodes comprising a high loading of the composite particles relative to any other electroactive materials that may be present.
(141) The weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles may also be in the range of [1P.sub.1 to 2.2P.sub.1]:1. This defines a weight ratio of silicon at which the pore volume is around 43 to 95 vol % occupied by silicon. Composite particles of this type are particularly suitable for use in hybrid electrodes in which a relatively low loading of the composite particles is used to supplement other electroactive materials, e.g. such as graphite.
(142) The composite particles typically have a specific charge capacity on first lithiation of 1200 to 2340 mAh/g. Preferably the composite particles have a specific charge capacity on first lithiation of at least 1400 mAh/g.
(143) As discussed above, certain classes of composite particle product can be targeted by using certain classes of porous carbon frameworks. It will be understood that the pore structure of the porous carbon frameworks, such as the micropores and/or mesopores, will be retained in the composite particle product. Certain non-limiting classes of composite particle product are discussed below. It will be understood that the features of the classes of composite particles discussed below are to be considered in combination with the features of the composite particles discussed above, such as the particle size.
(144) Composite Particles 1
(145) Composite particles 1 obtainable by the process of the invention comprise: (a) a porous carbon framework comprising micropores and/or mesopores, wherein the micropores and/or mesopores have a total pore volume as measured by gas adsorption of P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, wherein P.sub.1 has a value of at least 0.7, and wherein the PD.sub.50 pore diameter as measured by gas adsorption is no more than 5 nm; and (b) a plurality of elemental nanoscale silicon domains located within the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon framework;
(146) wherein the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is in the range of [0.5P.sub.1 to 1.3P.sub.1]:1.
(147) Composite particles 1 may be produced using porous carbon frameworks 1 as the starting material. Therefore, the pore structure of the porous carbon frameworks 1 may be present in composite particles 1.
(148) Composite particles 1 relates to a particulate material in which the porous carbon framework has relatively high total volume of micropores and mesopores, with pores having a diameter of no more than 5 nm constituting at least 50% of the total pore volume. This pore structure may be derived from porous carbon frameworks 1. Elemental silicon is located in the micropores and/or mesopores in the form of a plurality of nanoscale silicon domains. The weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is correlated to the total micropore/mesopore volume by the ratio [0.5P.sub.1 to 1.3P.sup.1]:1. This corresponds to a silicon volume that is approximately 20 to 55% of the total micropore/mesopore volume.
(149) Preferably, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is in the range of [0.55P.sub.1 to 1.1P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 1.1P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 1P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 0.95P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 0.9P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.65P.sub.1 to 0.9P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.65P.sub.1 to 0.85P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.65P.sub.1 to 0.8P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.7P.sub.1 to 0.8P.sub.1]:1.
(150) The amount of silicon in composite particles 1 is preferably selected such that no more than about 55% of the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework is occupied by silicon (in the uncharged state). Preferably, the silicon occupies from about 25% to about 45% of the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework, more preferably from about 25% to about 40% of the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework. Within these preferred ranges, the pore volume of the porous carbon framework is effective to accommodate expansion of the silicon during charging and discharging, but avoids excess pore volume which does not contribute to the volumetric capacity of the particulate material. However, the amount of silicon is also not so high as to impede effective lithiation due to inadequate metal-ion diffusion rates or due to inadequate expansion volume resulting in mechanical resistance to lithiation.
(151) In some cases, composite particles 1 may include pores in which fully enclosed void space is capped by the silicon, such that electrolyte access into the void space is prevented.
(152) Preferably at least 90 wt %, more preferably at least 95 wt %, even more preferably at least 98 wt % of the silicon mass in composite particles 1 is located within the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework such that there is no or very little silicon located on the external surface of the composite particles.
(153) The composite particles 1 may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 0.5 to 50 m. Optionally, the D.sub.50 particle diameter may be at least 1 m, or at least 2 m, or at least 3 m, or at least 4 m, or at least 5 m. Optionally the D.sub.50 particle diameter may be no more than 40 m, or no more than 30 m, or no more than 25 m, or no more than 20 m, or no more than 15 m.
(154) For instance, the composite particles 1 may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 1 to 25 m, or from 1 to 20 m, or from 2 to 20 m, or from 2 to 15 m, or from 3 to 15 m. Particles within these size ranges and having porosity and a pore diameter distribution as set out herein are ideally suited for use in anodes for metal-ion batteries, due to their dispersibility in slurries, their structural robustness, their capacity retention over repeated charge-discharge cycles, and their suitability for forming dense electrode layers of uniform thickness in the conventional range of 20 to 50 m.
(155) The D.sub.10 particle diameter of composite particles 1 is preferably at least 0.2 m, or at least 0.5 m, or at least 0.8 m, or at least 1 m, or at least 1.5 m, or at least 2 m. By maintaining the D.sub.10 particle diameter at 0.2 m or more, the potential for undesirable agglomeration of sub-micron sized particles is reduced, resulting in improved dispersibility of the particulate material and improved capacity retention.
(156) The D.sub.90 particle diameter of composite particles 1 is preferably no more than 80 m, or no more than 60 m, or no more than 40 m, or no more than 30 m, or no more than 25 m, or no more than 20 m. The presence of very large particles results in non-uniform forming packing of the particles in electrode active layers, thus disrupting the formation of dense electrode layers, particularly electrode layers having a thickness in the range of 20 to 50 m. Therefore, it is preferred that the D.sub.90 particle diameter is no more than 40 m, and more preferably lower still.
(157) Composite particles 1 preferably have a BET surface area of no more than 150 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 100 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 80 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 60 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 40 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 30 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 25 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 20 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 15 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 10 m.sup.2/g. The BET surface area is preferably at least 0.1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 2 m.sup.2/g, or at least 5 m.sup.2/g. For instance, the BET surface area may be in the range of 1 to 25 m.sup.2/g, more preferably in the range of 2 to 15 m.sup.2/g.
(158) Composite Particles 2
(159) Composite particles 2 produced by the process of the invention comprise: (a) a porous carbon framework comprising micropores and mesopores, wherein (i) the micropores and mesopores have a total pore volume as measured by gas adsorption of P.sub.1 cm.sup.3/g, wherein P.sub.1 has a value of at least 0.6, (ii) the volume fraction of micropores (.sub.a) is in the range from 0.1 to 0.9, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores; (iii) the volume fraction of pores having a pore diameter no more than 20 nm (.sub.20) is at least 0.75, based on the total volume of micropores and mesopores, and (iv) the porous carbon framework has a D.sub.50 particle size of less than 20 m; (b) a plurality of nanoscale elemental silicon domains located within the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon framework;
(160) wherein the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is in the range of [1P.sub.1 to 2.2P.sub.1]:1.
(161) Composite particles 2 may be produced using porous carbon frameworks 2 as the starting material. Therefore, the pore structure of the porous carbon frameworks 2 may be present in composite particles 2.
(162) Composite particles 2 are particularly suitable for use in hybrid electrodes comprising a combination of graphite and the composite particles.
(163) Composite particles 2 relate to a particulate material in which the porous carbon framework comprises both micropores and mesopores with a minimum total volume of at least 0.6 cm.sup.3/g. The pore volume is distributed between micropores and mesopores such that the volume fraction of micropores is in the range of 0.1 to 0.9. The porous carbon framework is also defined by a pore volume that is substantially skewed towards smaller pores, such that a minimum of 75% of the total micropore and mesopore volume is in the form of pores having a diameter of no more than 20 nm. This pore structure may be derived from porous carbon frameworks 2.
(164) The porous carbon framework in composite particles 2 is furthermore defined by a D.sub.50 particle size of less than 20 m.
(165) The weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is in the range of [1P.sub.1 to 2.2P.sub.1]:1. The weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is therefore proportional to the available pore volume in the porous carbon framework, such that a weight ratio of [1P.sub.1]:1 corresponds to around 43% v/v occupancy of the pores of the porous carbon framework by silicon, taking into account silicon density of around 2.3 g/cm.sup.3. The upper limit of the ratio at [2.2P.sub.1]:1 corresponds to around 95% v/v occupancy of the pores of the porous carbon framework by silicon.
(166) Preferably, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is at least 1.1P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.15P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.2P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.25P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.3P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.35P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.4P.sub.1.
(167) Where the porous carbon framework comprises a relatively higher ratio of mesopores to micropores, (for instance where .sub.a is in the range from 0.2 to 0.5, or in the range from 0.3 to 0.5), the weight ratio of silicon to carbon may be higher still, for example at least 1.45P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.5P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.55P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.6P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.65P.sub.1, more preferably at least 1.5P.sub.1.
(168) The minimum weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is correlated to the total micropore and mesopore volume by the requirement that the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is at least 1P.sub.1. More preferably, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework has at least the value given by [.sub.b+0.75]P.sub.1, more preferably at least the value given by [.sub.b+0.8]P.sub.1, more preferably at least the value given by [.sub.b+0.9]P.sub.1, more preferably at least the value given by [.sub.b+1]P.sub.1, more preferably at least the value given by [.sub.b+1.1]P.sub.1 (with the proviso that said value is at least 1P.sub.1).
(169) Thus, in the case that the mesopore fraction (.sub.b) has a higher value, the minimum amount of silicon in composite particles 2 is also higher. This correlation between mesopore fraction and the minimum weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework ensures that porous carbon frameworks having higher mesopore fractions are occupied by silicon to a higher extent, thus optimizing the volumetric capacity of composite particles 2. Ensuring that porous carbon frameworks having higher mesopore fractions have a higher minimum silicon loading also reduces the possibility that larger micropores will be partially occupied by silicon, thus reducing the silicon surface area that is exposed to the electrolyte and thereby limiting undesirable SEI formation.
(170) The maximum weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is also correlated to the total pore volume by the requirement that the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework in the composite particles is no more than 2.2P.sub.1. More preferably, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is no more than the value given by [.sub.b+1.6]P.sub.1, more preferably no more than the value given by [.sub.b+1.5]P.sub.1 (with the proviso that said value is no more than 1.9P.sub.1).
(171) The correlation between mesopore fraction and the maximum weight ratio of porous carbon framework ensures that that porous carbon frameworks having higher micropore fractions are not excessively filled by silicon. It may be more difficult to achieve very high ratios of silicon in the event that the porous carbon framework is more highly microporous due to the potential for walls or caps to form which enclose occupied pore volume. In addition, in the case that the porous carbon framework is more highly microporous, diffusion of lithium through very fine silicon structures becomes rate limited, reducing the rate capacity of the particulate material. Accordingly, controlling the upper limit of the silicon ratio ensures a degree of electrolyte access to the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework, facilitating transport of lithium ions to the silicon domains.
(172) Preferably the silicon mass in composite particles 2 is located substantially or entirely within the pores of the porous carbon framework in the form of the nanoscale silicon domains that are described above. For example, it is preferred that at least 90 wt %, more preferably at least 95 wt %, more preferably at least 98 wt %, more preferably at least 99 wt % of the silicon mass in composite particles 2 is located within the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework such that there is no or very little silicon located on the external surface of the composite particles.
(173) Composite particles 2 may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 0.5 to 20 m. Preferably, the D.sub.50 particle diameter is at least 1 m, more preferably at least 2 m, for example at least 3 m, or at least 4 m, or at least 5 m. Preferably, the D.sub.50 particle diameter of composite particles 2 is no more than 18 m, more preferably no more than 16 m, more preferably no more than 14 m, more preferably no more than 12 m, more preferably no more than 10 m, for example no more than 9 m, or no more than 8 m.
(174) For instance, composite particles 2 may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 1 to 12 m, or from 1 to 10 m, or from 2 to 10 m, or from 3 to 10 m, or from 3 to 8 m. Particles within these size ranges and having porosity and a pore diameter distribution as set out herein are ideally suited for use in hybrid anodes for metal-ion batteries, due to their dispersibility in slurries, their structural robustness, their capacity retention over repeated charge-discharge cycles, and their ability to occupy the interparticle void spaces between conventional graphite particles used in the electrode of metal-ion batteries.
(175) The D.sub.10 particle diameter of composite particles 2 is preferably at least 0.2 m, or at least 0.5 m, or at least 0.8 m, or at least 1 m, or at least 1.5 m, or at least 2 m. By maintaining the D.sub.10 particle diameter at 0.2 m or more, the potential for undesirable agglomeration of sub-micron sized particles is reduced, resulting in improved dispersibility of the particulate material and improved capacity retention.
(176) The D.sub.90 particle diameter of composite particles 2 is preferably no more than 40 m, or no more than 30 m, or no more than 20 m, or no more than 15 m, or no more than 12 m, or no more than 10 m. The presence of very large particles results in non-uniform forming packing of the particles in electrode active layers, thus disrupting the formation of dense electrode layers, particularly electrode layers having a thickness in the conventional range of 20 to 50 m. Therefore, it is preferred that the D.sub.90 particle diameter is no more than 20 m, and more preferably lower still.
(177) Composite particles 2 preferably have a BET surface area of no more than 30 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 25 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 20 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 15 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 10 m.sup.2/g. The BET surface area is preferably at least 0.1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 2 m.sup.2/g, or at least 5 m.sup.2/g. For instance, the BET surface area may be in the range of 1 to 25 m.sup.2/g, more preferably in the range of 2 to 15 m.sup.2/g.
(178) Composite Particles 3
(179) Composite particles 3 produced by the process of the invention comprise: (a) a porous carbon framework comprising micropores and/or mesopores, wherein the micropores and mesopores have a total pore volume as measured by gas adsorption of at least 0.7 cm.sup.3/g, wherein the PD.sub.50 pore diameter as measured by gas adsorption is no more than 2 nm; and (b) an electroactive material located within the micropores and/or mesopores of the porous carbon framework;
(180) wherein the composite particles have a D.sub.90 particle diameter of no more than 10 m.
(181) Composite particles 3 may be produced using porous carbon frameworks 3 as the starting material. Therefore, the pore structure of the porous carbon frameworks 3 may be present in composite particles 3.
(182) Composite particles 3 relate to a particulate material in which the porous carbon framework has relatively high total volume of micropores and mesopores, with pores having a diameter of no more than 2 nm constituting at least 50% of the total pore volume. This pore structure may be derived from porous carbon frameworks 3. Composite particles 3 have a particle size distribution that is heavily weighted towards particles with diameters of no more than 10 m. It has been found that the combination of small particles size together with a highly divided pore volume provides an electroactive material with high resistance to mechanical degradation during electrode manufacture. The high microporosity of the porous carbon framework results in very fine pore walls, and without being bound by theory, it is believed that these very fine pore walls are able to deform elastically with reduced rate of fracture such that the fracture resistance of the framework under compressive stress is very high. The controlled pore size distribution contributes additionally to particle strength as well as enabling improved close packing of the composite particles in electrode active layers, thereby reducing the need for excessive calendering pressure.
(183) The D.sub.90 particle diameter of composite particles 3 is preferably no more than 9.5 m, or no more than 9 m, or no more than 8.5 m, or no more than 8 m, or no more than 7.5 m, or no more than 7 m, or no more than 6.5 m, or no more than 6 m, or no more than 5.5 m, or no more than 5 m, or no more than 4.5 m, or no more than 4 m.
(184) Composite particles 3 preferably have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 0.5 to 7 m. Optionally, the D.sub.50 particle diameter may be at least 1 m, or at least 1.5 m, or at least 2 m, or at least 2.5 m, or at least 3 m.
(185) Optionally the D.sub.50 particle diameter may be no more than 6.5 m, or no more than 6 m, or no more than 5.5 m, or no more than 5 m, or no more than 4.5 m, or no more than 4 m, or no more than 3.5 m.
(186) For instance, composite particles 3 may have a D.sub.50 particle diameter in the range of 1 to 6.5 m, or from 1.5 to 6 m, or from 2 to 5.5 m, or from 2.5 to 5 m, or from 3 to 4.5 m.
(187) Particles within these size ranges and having porosity and a pore diameter distribution as set out herein are ideally suited for use in anodes for metal-ion batteries, due to their dispersibility in slurries, their structural robustness, their capacity retention over repeated charge-discharge cycles, and their suitability for forming dense electrode layers of uniform thickness without structural degradation.
(188) The D.sub.10 particle diameter of composite particles 3 is preferably at least 0.2 m, or at least 0.5 m, or at least 0.8 m, or at least 1 m, or at least 1.5 m, or at least 2 m. By maintaining the D.sub.10 particle diameter at 0.2 m or more, the potential for undesirable agglomeration of sub-micron sized particles is reduced, resulting in improved dispersibility of the particulate material and improved capacity retention.
(189) The D.sub.99 particle diameter of composite particles 3 is preferably no more than 25 m, or no more than 20 m, or no more than 18 m, or no more than 15 m, or no more than 12 m, or no more than 10 m, or no more than 9 m, or no more than 8 m, or no more than 7 m, or no more than 6 m, or no more than 5 m.
(190) The particle size preferably has a positive skew in the volume-based distribution, i.e. such that the volume based distribution is asymmetric with a longer tail on the right hand side. A positive skew in the volume-based particle size distribution is advantageous since it provides a denser electrode since the natural packing factor will be higher than if all particles are the same size, thereby reducing the need for calendering or other physical densification processes.
(191) Composite particles 3 preferably have a narrow size distribution span. For instance, the particle size distribution span (defined as (D.sub.90D.sub.10)/D.sub.50) is preferably no more than 8.
(192) The amount of electroactive material in composite particles 3 is preferably selected such that no more than about 55% of the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework is occupied by the electroactive material (in the uncharged state). This is referred to herein as the fill factor of the electroactive material within the porous carbon framework. Preferably, the electroactive material occupies from about 25% to about 45% of the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework, more preferably from about 25% to about 40% of the internal pore volume of the porous carbon framework. Within these preferred ranges, the pore volume of the porous carbon framework is effective to accommodate expansion of the electroactive material during charging and discharging, but avoids excess pore volume which does not contribute to the volumetric capacity of the particulate material. However, the amount of electroactive material is also not so high as to impede effective lithiation due to inadequate metal-ion diffusion rates or due to inadequate expansion volume resulting in mechanical resistance to lithiation.
(193) Where the electroactive material is silicon, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is preferably [0.5P.sub.1 to 1.3P.sub.1]:1. This corresponds to a volume of silicon in the composite particles that is equivalent to approximately 20%-55% of the total micropore/mesopore volume of the porous carbon framework. More preferably, the weight ratio of silicon to the porous carbon framework is in the range of [0.55P.sub.1 to 1.1P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 1.1P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 1P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 0.95P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.6P.sub.1 to 0.9P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.65P.sub.1 to 0.9P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.65P.sub.1 to 0.85P.sub.1]:1, or in the range of [0.65P.sub.1 to 0.8P.sub.1]: 1, or in the range of [0.7P.sub.1 to 0.8P.sub.1]:1.
(194) Composite particles 3 preferably have a BET surface area of less than 150 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 100 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 80 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 60 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 40 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 30 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 25 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 20 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 15 m.sup.2/g, or no more than 10 m.sup.2/g. The BET surface area is preferably at least 0.1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 1 m.sup.2/g, or at least 2 m.sup.2/g, or at least 5 m.sup.2/g. For instance, the BET surface area may be in the range of 1 to 25 m.sup.2/g, more preferably in the range of 2 to 15 m.sup.2/g.
(195) Carbon Coating
(196) The process of the invention may optionally include a further step comprising depositing a conductive coating, preferably a carbon-based coating, on the composite particles. Suitably a conductive carbon-based coating may be obtained by a chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method. CVD is a well-known methodology in the art and comprises the thermal decomposition of a volatile carbon-containing gas (e.g. ethylene) onto the surface of the particulate material. Alternatively, the carbon-based coating may be formed by depositing a solution of a carbon-containing compound onto the surface of the particulate material followed by pyrolysis. The conductive coating (such as a carbon-based coating) is sufficiently permeable to allow lithium access to the interior of the composite particles without excessive resistance, so as not to reduce the rate performance of the composite particles. For instance, the thickness of the conductive coating may suitably be in the range of 2 to 30 nm. Optionally, the conductive coating may be porous and/or may only cover partially the surface of the composite particles.
(197) A conductive coating has the advantages that it further reduces the BET surface area of the composite particles by smoothing any surface defects and by filling any remaining surface microporosity, thereby further reducing first cycle loss. In addition, a conductive coating improves the electronic conductivity of the surface of the composite particles, reducing the need for conductive additives in the electrode composition, and also creates an optimum surface for the formation of a stable SEI layer, resulting in improved capacity retention on cycling.
(198) Preferably the BET surface area of the composite particles after depositing the conductive coating is less than 50, less than 30, less than 20, more preferably less than 10, or less than 5 m.sup.2/g.
(199) End-Use of Product
(200) The process of the invention may optionally include a further step of forming an electrode composition comprising the composite particles (optionally wherein the composite particles have been coated with a conductive carbon coating). The electrode composition may comprise at least one other component selected from: (i) a binder; (ii) a conductive additive; and (iii) an additional particulate electroactive material.
(201) The process of the invention may optionally include a further step of forming a slurry comprising the composite particles (optionally wherein the composite particles have been coated with a conductive carbon coating) and a solvent.
(202) Product-by-Process
(203) The invention also provides a particulate material comprising composite particles obtainable by the process of the invention. The nanostructure of the electroactive material deposited by the CVI process of the invention is different to the nanostructure of an electroactive material deposited by other means. Moreover, because the composite particles arise from a CVI process and a subsequent comminution process they can be distinguished from particles of a similar size prepared without the subsequent commination step. For instance, the communion step gives rise to fracture surfaces which may be observed via microscopy. Accordingly, the composite particles obtainable from the process of the invention can be distinguished from composite particles obtained by other means.
Example 1
(204) A fluidized bed reactor was fabricated with a 0.95 cm () stainless steel gas inlet and 60 mm outside diameter (O.D.) tubular section with length of 520 mm. The stainless steel expanded head was fabricated with an O.D. of 99.9 mm. The reactor was suspended from a frame and a vertically oriented tube furnace was position such that the hot zone ran from the conical section to % of the length of the cylindrical section (approx. 380 mm long). A flanged lid was built for the top with tapped ports for thermocouples, gas outlet and powder dosing. The furnace was dosed with 50 g of mesoporous carbon with the following properties: (BET surface area of 1650 m.sup.2/g; total pore volume P.sub.1 of 1.86 cm.sup.3/g; micropore volume of 0.24 cm.sup.3/g; .sub.a=13%; D.sub.50 of 119 m). Initially, the minimum fluidization velocity was determined with a cold-flow pressure-drop test ramping the inert gas flow rate between 0 and 4 L/min. Once minimum fluidizing velocity was determined, the inert gas flow rate was held constant at or above the minimum fluidizing velocity. In this case nitrogen was used as the inert fluidization gas. The furnace was ramped to the desired reaction temperature under constant, continuously fluidizing gas flow rates. After stabilizing at a target temperature between 450 to 500 C. the atmosphere was switched from pure nitrogen to 1.25 vol % monosilane. The reaction progress was monitored by measuring pressure drop and furnace temperature difference between top and bottom. The flow rate was adjusted throughout the run to maintain a pressure drop consistent with continued fluidization (determined from cold-flow and specific to the porous carbon concerned) and minimum temperature difference between the top and bottom of the bed; a delta T of less than 40 C. was maintained in this example. The reaction was run for a pre-chosen period, in this specific case approximately 12 hours reaction time. Once reaction time was complete, the furnace atmosphere was switched to pure nitrogen whilst maintaining fluidization, this purge lasted 30 minutes. After this the furnace was ramped to ambient temperature over several hours. On reaching ambient temperature, the furnace atmosphere was switched to air gradually over a period of hours. In this specific case, the furnace atmosphere was switched to 4:1 nitrogen:air volume ratio for 40 minutes. An exotherm of 10 C. was observed and allowed to stabilize. The furnace atmosphere was then switched to 3:1 nitrogen to air volume ratio for 20 mins. A small exotherm of around 2 C. was observed and allowed to stabilize during this period. The furnace atmosphere was then adjusted to 1:1 nitrogen:air volume ratio and held for 40 mins, no exotherm was observed. After this time the furnace atmosphere was switched to 1:3 nitrogen:air volume ratio and held for 30 minutes. The furnace atmosphere was switched fully to air and held for 3 hours. The sample was finally unloaded through the gas feed tube at the bottom as a grey free flowing powder weighing approximately 65 g. The BET surface area was 400 m.sup.2/g, and the D.sub.50 particle diameter was 161 m. The product was then jet milled using a Hosokawa Alpine 50 AS spiral jet mill, as follows. The reclaimed FBR infiltrated product (the intermediate particles) was added to the feed tray of a Retsch DR100 vibratory powder feeder. The powder feeder was set to feed at a constant rate of 1 g/min. The feed and grinding gasses were nitrogen. The feed gas pressure was set at 300 kPa and the grinding gas pressure was set at 400 kPa. The comminuted material was caught on a bag filter and reclaimed under a continuous passivating flow of nitrogen gas to provide the composite particles. The composite particles had a Si:C weight ratio of 1.58:1 and a silicon content of 63 wt %, measured as described above.
(205) TABLE-US-00001 Material D.sub.50 Mesoporous carbon starting material 119 m Product after deposition of Si into 161 m mesoporous carbon Product after jet milling 2 m